How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had the police take all my fire arms out of my house after

Customer Question

I had the police take all my fire arms out of my house after serving a search warrant.
I now have received some release forms to regain possession of them but my son is a convicted felon and is currently living with us. I was wondering what options I had if any,, And how much I would need up front to retain legal help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today? I am sorry to hear of your troubles. So you are wondering what options you have to get the weapons released to you considering your son, who is a convicted felon, and is not allowed to be around firearms, and also what a potential fee might be of an attorney to help you solve this problem.

Customer:

thats right

meigs004 :

Considering the nature of the situation you are in, it would be best to have the weapons released, but not in an area where your son can exercise custody or control of the weapons. Were you to consult an attorney in your area, it is likely that they would advise you to simply retain the weapons at an alternate location such as a relatives house, or another place where they can be placed in a safe or a device similar to a safe where he can not access them. The law states, that he should not be in an area where he can exercise custody or control of the weapons. This is kind of a grey area, because if they are located in a safe that is not accessible by him, meaning he does not have the combination to the safe, then he is unable to exercise that custody or control, but you do not want to get in a situation where he may or may not be charged for violation of that gun law..

meigs004 :

If the authorities will not release the weapons to you without your son no longer residing there, then those are options that may allow for the lawful release of the weapons to you, considering the weapons will not be in the home where your son is residing at that point.

meigs004 :

Have you attempted to have them released, but they wont while your son is living with you?

meigs004 :

Violation of that law is a second degree felony if he is a category 1 offender.

meigs004 :

(a) A Category I restricted person is a person who:


(i) has been convicted of any violent felony as defined in Section 76-3-203.5;


(ii) is on probation or parole for any felony;


(iii) is on parole from a secure facility as defined in Section 62A-7-101;


(iv) within the last 10 years has been adjudicated delinquent for an offense which if committed by an adult would have been a violent felony as defined in Section 76-3-203.5; or


(v) is an alien who is illegally or unlawfully in the United States.

Customer:

I have not but was told by a lady that she was in the same way and they refused her .she said when she signed the release form and

Customer:

and had the box checked that she had a felon living with her they said that was reason for not giving them back

meigs004 :

Right, knowing what you know from her experience, and from what I have told you, you still need to honestly fill out that form, but may need to seek legal help in your area to inquire as to what will suffice for purposes of you keeping the weapons elsewhere while your son lives with you, such as with a relative. They may require an affidavit, under oath, that states you will be keeping them in an alternate location, and disclose that location.

meigs004 :

The authorities will not release the weapons to an individual who is residing with a felon, because it would be in violation of the law, therefore, you will have to show them that you are doing something to abate that problem, before they will release them. An affidavit may be sufficient.

Customer:

plus they want proof of owner ship and most of them was my fathers but I still have the paper they filled out what they took

meigs004 :

Right, you can prove that ownership.

Customer:

with the paper they filled out?

Customer:

my father has passed away

meigs004 :

As far as the amount you may have to pay in a retainer, to answer your last question, that really depends on who you consult about the problem. There is no set amount that you would have to pay legal counsel to deal with a problem like this, but it would not be a very involved process for an attorney, and may require they simply draft the affidavit for you to execute and present, so it is up in the air.

meigs004 :

Did you get the guns in his estate or were they given to you by a family member? Did he have a will that gave them to you, or his personal property?

Customer:

no he gave them to me before he passed

meigs004 :

I understand. Did he have any kind of registration, or can you show they belonged to him?

Customer:

no

Customer:

they are very old

meigs004 :

They should still be released to you as long as you can somehow prove they belonged to your father, and were passed to you along the way. You may have to use a lawyer for that process as well.

meigs004 :

Unfortunately.

Customer:

do you know a lawyer in my area?

meigs004 :

I surely wish I could refer one, but the terms of this site do not allow for us to give referrals or to take on new clients, I apologize. If you wish to find a reputable criminal attorney that would handle your case, look to the local bar association and they will give you a referral.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions this evening?

meigs004 :

If not, please remember to provide a positive rating by selecting the smiley face and submitting. If you do have other questions please feel free to ask, or if you would like me to elaborate or clarify on the answers that I have provided please ask.

Customer:

ok thank you these are air looms that I really want back I thank you a bunch

meigs004 :

Sure, I hope you are successful, please do not forget to provide the positive rating by clicking the smiley face, and good luck!

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.