How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11713
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
10805288
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

County Judge issues restraining order on the basis of police

Resolved Question:

County Judge issues restraining order on the basis of police charges. So-called victim didn't file charges, doesn't want restraining order. Victim holds that police lied on report. She wants to see the restrained husband. If she does, does she thereby make him a felon?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Criminal law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. That being said...

With regard to your post:

County Judge issues restraining order on the basis of police charges. So-called victim didn't file charges, doesn't want restraining order. Victim holds that police lied on report. She wants to see the restrained husband. If she does, does she thereby make him a felon?

No, but unfortunately he can still be charged with the misdemeanor of violating that restraining order if it is found that he was complicit in the meeting (some level of intent). See California Penal Code section 276.2 ( http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/cacode/PEN/3/1/9/2/s273.6 )

Thus, if she cares about his future, she may not want to cause him to be in violation of same. On the other hand, the express dictates of the RO will define what he can and can not do. If it says he can not communicate with her, he best not. If she calls him, he should not take the call and not speak to her. If the RO only says he may not be within 500 feet of her, but no restriction on communication, then that would be different. But, if she then comes to his house, and causes him to be in violation, and it is not very clear that he had nothing to do with it and tried to correct it, again, he could be in trouble. The worst part is, if he gets charged, even if he tried to avoid, he then has to fight it to get justice, and to do so properly usually requires money to hire a person trained to handle such. It is best, XXXXX XXXXX obey the order and use legal means to get that RO lifted, if possible.

Note, however, that the State does not need the victim's consent to issue an RO or to enforce it. But it is also true that if the victim is not being inconsistent when now not accusing the alleged perpetrator of the violence, and the evidence that caused the RO is now no longer so credible due to the victim's lack of ever accusing him, or at least if it is clear that there is no obvious risk of future danger and the victim does not wish the RO, a court may lift it, certainly.

 

I hope this helps! Let me know if you need follow up before or after RATING me. And PLEASE know that my job depends on a POSITIVE rating now and at least an 8-10 feedback rating later. Thanks! I won't forget your support.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.



-------



I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know and we can interact further. Otherwise, I wish you the best and ask that you Rate me now. HINT: I aim to provide only EXCELLENT SERVICE and ask that you click a rating on the RIGHT side of the choices OR, follow up with me if you need more follow up or clarification. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq." Or bookmark this page, and go to: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-AlexiaEsq/



Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and presenting your issue to your lawyer if need be. I am an Attorney in the U.S. but I am not your attorney.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11713
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX Everyone has told her that if she communicates with me she makes me to be a felon, but she's disabled and depends upon me. The court has been torturing her under the pretext of protecting her. This I know just from her testimony in court.

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Depending on the case, RO violations can be felonies. And traveling across state or tribal boundaries with the intent to violate the order may be punishable as a federal offense under the Violence Against Women Act. So it is not always that simple. Second offenses can be felonies. Injury caused can implicate worsening penalties as well.

Also, you mention she is disabled and depends on you. This can actually be a negative - as it may cause them to believe she has a reason to lie to protect you, because she is vulnerable/needs you to survive, etc. The implication being that even if abused by you, she will lie because abuse is better than starving. So, even if innocent, the set of facts can be detrimental.

If I were you, I'd consider another way. Let's face it, just talking to her will not likely be sufficient if she depends on you. So you need this lifted, if there is no reason for it, not just sneaking around it putting your own freedom in danger. What will she do if you are in jail for violating? Not only will you be unable to work and earn, but you can't assist her at all in other ways. You see?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.