How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4075
Experience:  9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance and i were in serious argument that resulted in

Resolved Question:

My fiance' and i were in serious argument that resulted in him pushing me. I hit the door and fell to the floor. As a result of that shove, my coccyx (tailbone) is badly bruised and my left arm fractured. I truly do not know how the fracture happened as I do not recall falling on it. I did call police, he was arrested in our home and NOT read his rights. He was taken to the "drunk tank" with other intoxicated men as well as men on drugs. He spent 36 hours there while EVERYONE else there was arraigned and released within a matter of LESS THAN 12 hours. He was NEVER arraigned, not on camera court or any other court. He was sent home on some sort of house arrest thing where he has to wear an ankle bracelet thing. He was given one hour to get to work, one hour to get home from work. He has to break the speed limit to do that. When he explained the time frame issue, the home incarceration sheriff said an hour was plenty of time. He was also ordered no contact with me and me no contact with him. I was threatened with charges if i contacted him in any way, including "smoke signals." my sister picked him up and gave me the information (except the threat of charges to be brought against me; the sheriff told me that directly. he does not go to court for 18 days and that will be the first court appearance. Have his rights not been violated? Do we not have the right to see each other if we BOTH want to do so? his shoving me would not have happened had he not been drinking. According to my sister, he poured all the alcohol out when he got home and said he is getting professional help with the drinking and will never drink again. We are in desperate need of help, information and advice. One last thing, this was his first offense ever; he is 51.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

It is unlikely his rights were violated. He is required to have an initial appearance before a judge on the issue of bail "without unnecessary delay," which the courts have found to be less than 72 hours, depending on whether a weekend is involved or not. It is likely that his charges are far more serious than the other people he was locked up with, since you sustained a serious injury.

Since he has been released, he is not required to have the preliminary hearing until 20 days after his arrest. If he were still in jail, the courts are required to hold them within 10 days.

The reading of the rights is a myth perpetuated by TV. They are really only required to read the rights if the police intend on conducting a custodial interrogation after the arrest of the suspect.

There is no "right" to see one another. The courts are allowed to impose a no-contact order as a condition of release, particularly in a domestic violence case. You can ask the court to lift the order, and the judge may do so if he is satisfied that you will not be in any danger, but is not required to. Given the nature of your injuries, the court may decide to keep it in place. If either of you do anything to violate the no-contact order, including having contact via third parties, his release could be revoked and he could be sent back to jail pending the trial.

The best thing he can do is to get a lawyer, to continue with alcohol treatment, and to obtain counseling and/or anger management. The fact that he has no record will help him. Usually for a first offense the court will grant probation, although because this case involves a serious injury the prosecution may try to seek some kind of incarceration. The more he can do to demonstrate to the court that he is taking the proper steps to ensure that this will not happen again, the more it will help him to get a probationary sentence.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4075
Experience: 9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice
Hammer O'Justice and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Hammer O&#039;Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Criminal Lawyer
4075 Satisfied Customers
9 years legal experience, primarily in criminal justice