How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can police use live scan fingerprints as a database to investigate

Resolved Question:

Can police use live scan fingerprints as a database to investigate an allegation in your work place?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. Just to be clear are you asking if the police can mandate that an employee provide fingerprints during an investigation of an alleged crime in the workplace? If not, please clarify your question and give some context facts. Is the employee under arrest?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No the alleged offence is not a crime but rather question of professional conduct. At the work facility we have to go through live scan and my question is can the police at the facility use those that were thought to just be for a background check to identify prints?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Thank you for the additional information, however I am still not clear what the "police" would have to do with a professional conduct issue if it wasn't a criminal issue. "Police" only handle criminal issues. So, I am not sure we are talking about actual law enforcement officers or employer security personnel. If the latter, let me know. Also, have you reviewed the policies of the employer which state what fingerprints can be used for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is a California DDS facility and yes they have law enforcement officers who investigate all allegations made

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
I'm afraid we are having some communications issues and I am not going to be able to continue with the question. I will open the question up for another Expert who might be more successful in communicating with you. I apologize for the delay and there is no need to respond to this information request. An Expert will let you know when they have an answer for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I answered all your question

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,


My name isXXXXX'm a licensed attorney and registered nurse. Glad to try and help out.


Sure sorry for the circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.


As before, I will speak candidly rather than doing you the disservice of lying or misleading you. I didn't enact the law, and personally I often disagree with it, but nevertheless we're all stuck with it. I just wouldn't do you the disservice of lying or misleading you. So, here's the truth.

Yes, the law absolutely and completely allows the practice you've described. It's entirely lawful and extremely common.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D., R.N.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.