How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22169
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was sentenced for vehicular homicide in 2002. He is

Resolved Question:

My son was sentenced for vehicular homicide in 2002. He is in the DOC system. Are there any new good time or early release laws in Louisiana?

Is there anything that I can do to help with his case? He has been in the DOC system for about 10 years. He has never had a write up in those 10 years. He has taken every program that has been offered to him. He also completed a course at LSU with college credit (correspondence)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am sorry to hear of this situaton for your son

How old was he when convicted?

Also what do you calculate his release date to be at this time? I am just wondering if my calculations and yours are about the same.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He was 40 years old and now is 50. His earliest release date on his rap sheet is 2022 and his Good time release date is 2018.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Yes, that is about what I had calculated give or take a few days.

There are no new laws as they pertain to Good Conduct credits as you asked in your question

But hopefully , your son is taking advantage of all programs which also can help reduce his sentence

For instance, in LA inmates may earn up to 180 days - total - for participating in approved vocational training, adult education or literacy programs or correspondence courses

Time Off for Good Behavior/Program Participation The Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections awards diminution of sentence and educational good-time credit in accordance with Louisiana statute. These policies credit an inmate’s sentence with time off for good behavior and allow an offender to earn credit for participation in vocational or educational programs.

Credits apply to an inmate’s mandatory parole date. Persons released under diminution of sentence shall be supervised in the same manner and to the same extent as if he or she were released on parole. The supervision shall be for the remainder of the original full term of sentence. Inmates are eligible for good time from the date of their sentence to the department on actual time served in custody and all time in custody prior to receiving their sentence.

Prison overcrowding or other factors outside an inmate’s personal conduct do not affect the awarding or revocation of good-time or educational good-time credits. Time computation allows inmates convicted of nonviolent crimes, and who are otherwise eligible to earn good time, to be given the opportunity to earn good time at the rate of 30 days for every 30 days served in the department’s actual custody, in lieu of incentive wages. Nonviolent inmates who opt to earn incentive wages may earn 15 days good time for every 30 days in actual custody. While inmates who opt to earn good time do not receive incentive wages, they are not prohibited from receiving remuneration in a work release program or a certified private sector or prison industry enhancement program.


These nonviolent offenders must be eligible to earn regular good time or diminution of sentence in order to be approved to earn educational good-time credit, which is awarded as follows:


10 days per month of educational good-time credit may be awarded to inmates participating in full-time, approved vocational training, adult education or literacy programs;

one to five days of credit, per calendar month, may be awarded to those participating in part-time
assignments; and 30 days of credit (not to exceed 10 days per calendar month), per course, may be awarded to inmates successfully completing a correspondence course.

I think I have answered all your questions; however, if not, please let me know.



Remember, I can only answer and provide true and correct information for what you ask.

Otherwise, please rate this service below Good to Excellent so that I may get credit for my time and information. Thank You and good luck with everything

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22169
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 14 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.