How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19678
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A person accused me of stealing her husbands tires. She basically

Resolved Question:

A person accused me of stealing her husbands tires. She basically showed up at the scene(a person from a nearby office called her; from my car I saw the person flagging her down to where I was with the customer) where I was showing tires to a potential customer.
The boxed truck was full of tires so in order to show the merchandise, I needed to take some tires out to make space for the client to walk into the truck to see the remaining tires. Because it was snowing and cold, I parked my pick up truck(road side assistance vehicle) behind the boxed truck to pull tires out and place them temporarily on the pick up.
The person accused me of stealing the tires from her husbands shop. She called the cops and cops heard her story, then they heard my version. A police officer searched my boxed truck and the tires on my pick up truck looking for the description that the lady gave of the stolen tires, all this was without my consent. Then, police asked for my ID and SS#, the officer invited me to sit in the back seat of the patrol car, I declined.
I did not see the police officers do a background check on the person that accused me of stealing tires. I felt discriminated because the two police officers where white along with the person that was accusing me, I am hispanic. My question is: can someone out of nowhere accuse you of stealing property and then not get asked for ID by the cops even though it was verified that I had no stolen property? Why was I the only one investigated? did the police violate procedures of some kind? the person came out of nowhere accusing me. I don't know that person, if anything she could have robbed me. I felt like I was the victim and anyway got the heat from the cops.
All this happended in Newark, New Jersey.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

A person who reports a crime is presumed to be telling the truth - even in the case of anonymous informants, the law assumes that the person is being truthful. There is nothing in the law that requires that they investigate the person making the report. This is because public policy is to encourage people to call the police when they see or suspect they are seeing a crime in progress. If a person is afraid of being accused of a crime if he is wrong, then people will be less likely to make police reports. So, yes, a person who has reason to believe that a crime has ocurred can report it, and police do not have to ask that person for ID or investigate him/her.

If you'd had reason to believe that she was going to rob you, you could have called the police and they presumably would not have investigated you.

If a person shows up out of nowhere and knowingly and maliciously makes a false police report, that's a little different. Filing a false police report is a crime. But you'd have to show that she knew you weren't stealing, and she intentionally filed a false report just to get you in trouble.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, makes sense. The only problem I have is that I ws treated kike crap. I didn't even get an apology from this person. I lost a $2500 sale on the spot.


Thanks anyway,

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I really am sorry that this happened.

If you could prove that she knew you weren't stealing and was just trying to cost you the money, then you might have a suit against her. But it's hard to prove that.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19678
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.