How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 90235
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been charged with filling a false police report. Situation:

Resolved Question:

I have been charged with filling a false police report. Situation: My husband and I got into a physical fight. I left the house, upset and drove to the police station. I parked the car and called my husband, because I really didn't want to go in...just thinking about what to do. As I was speaking to my husband, a police officer came up to the window. Saw I was upset, smoking, talking on the phone and had two black eyes. He asked me to come in the station -- I said no --but he said I had to. In the station he asked what happened, I said my husband had got physical with me, etc, but I didn't want to press charges, he said it didn't matter, he had to file a report and arrest him. I said I didn't want him arrested, but just wanted them to make him leave...they essentially said too bad. At any rate the police man asked later in during the interation if I had been drinking, I said yes around 11-12mn...this situation (at the police station) was around 5am. At any rate, they had me do a breath test...I blew 0.113. At this point the said they were taking me back to the house since they didn't want me to drive and they were going to arrest my husband...at this point I said I didn't want him arrested and I never wanted a report against him and I'd retract all I said.. We got to the house, the confronted my husband with my elligations and he denied them... During my initial altercation with my husband, after the physical stuff, I kinda had a break down... I was screaming etc...sitting on the basement steps putting my head up and down on the rail to try & scare him, wake up my kids, so the physical stuff would not continue. My husband video tapped me doing this, mind you an hour or so after the initial altercation...so long story short when the police asked him if he hit me he said no and "played" the video to policeman stating I caused the injuries to myself. So the DA said no prob cause to arrest him for assault and today I got a paper in the mail staing I am being charged with a making a false police report!!! I think this is crazy. I never wanted a police report filed in the first place...I did not lie about anything I told the police, and in fact begged the police not to arrest my husband. Just because the police in this instance decided to play bmedical doctors and come to the conclusion I was lying...believe my husband...how can they say I filed a false police report?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to hear you are in this situation and unfortunately, the police and DA take Domestic Violence so serious that they do not give the parties involved any chance to make a decision or any right to make any decisions regarding charges. Once police see some evidence of alleged abuse, unfortunately they are legally bound to investigate.

In this case I understand your situation as well in that they have no proof that your husband did not hit you before the incident he videotaped with the railing, which is considered reasonable doubt. The police's job on the scene is not to play doctor and come to a conclusion, but to look at whatever evidence they have and document it and submit it to the DA who then has the duty to present a case in court "beyond a reasonable doubt."

Evidently, the DA considered your statement to the police that you recanted everything because you did not want them to charge your husband together with the video to conclude the first statement you made to the police was not correct. However, the DA is still going to have the burden to prove that the initial beating by your husband did not take place before the railing incident and this is where you can present evidence that the railing did not cause the black eyes or injuries observed to the court and that is how reasonable doubt is established.

Unfortunately, in domestic violence cases the commonwealth is the victim, meaning your husband could not drop charges if he wanted to do so as he is not the victim, PA is the victim, so it is going to be up to your attorney now to first negotiate this with the DA to try to get a dismissal (generally with some counseling ordered) or to present your case in court to raise reasonable doubt.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted or the law does not help your situation, PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you. I just went and saw an attorney. My husband is an attorney (partner) at a huge firm, so in the end, I don't want to have him in trouble, as that will result in many $ issues for me and my children: re: him not having a job. I am now concerned that they may later charge me with a DUI even the attorney I saw brought this up. Thoughts?? How should my attorney go about trying to have it dismissed...just so I know?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay in responding to you, I did get tied up yesterday with other work.

It is always a concern regarding the other spouse's job I am afraid, but at this point you need to protect yourself and the children physically as well. Your attorney will go meet with the DA and argue your point that you never approached the police to pursue charges at any time, they made you tell them about the incident and had the officer never approached you none of this would ever have happened.

As far as the DUI, it is a possibility they might do this because he did see you sitting in the car, but there is nothing you can really do other than your attorney arguing the officer lacked probable cause for the test or the charge.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 90235
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I understand. You have been of great help. One last question (I promise). I am a professor at a University...could I get fired for something like this if the charges are not dropped??? What do you think I should do outside of finding an individual mental health person, as I think this whole thing is going to come down to me being "crazy". After the incident, the DA asked if I should be 302'd...of course there was no grounds for such. Also, the local police have been to our house like 3-4 times in the last 3 year years ref: domestic stuff...once two years ago I was charged with assault...dismissed as I completed anger mang. prior to court date.. Do you think because of these incidents this is all going to be worse for me?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
The charges are misdemeanor charges, the university should not fire you for this type of charge. Because of the prior domestic charges it may make the DA wary of dismissing these charges, yes. However, as you have no prior convictions it is more likely than not the DA will be agreeable to at least some deal with your attorney, such as a deferred adjudication and if there are no further issues in the probation period they will dismiss.

I noticed you seem to get a refund of your deposit, experts receive no credit for spending time with you unless you leave good feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I rated you. Did you not get credit!!

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I did now. Thank you. It may have been a glitch in the system. Thank you very much.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Great!!! Thanks again.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.