How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing criminal defense attorney
15417118
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

An areal firework was lit in the middle of a gravel road, next

Resolved Question:

An areal firework was lit in the middle of a gravel road, next to a river. Precautions were taken, but the firework malfunctioned and started a large wild grass fire. In some counties, if it was an accident, it has been treated as such, however, this was the wrong county to have this happen in. The sheriff requested the PA to press for multiple misdemeanor charges and multiple felony charges corresponding to the number of property owners affected. The amount of restitution has yet to be provided. The fire was called in by the person who lit the firework, who also offered to pay, to the best of their ability, the cost of damages. So far, the judge has not ruled in favor of any of the criminal defense attorney's requests (ie. reducing charges to one, etc.) The only plea bargain offered to date is for this person to agree to all misdemeanor charges, with no set restitution amount. This is unacceptable. It looks like this case will be going to trial with a jury. This is my son. He has a spotless record (25 years old) and is an officer in the Marine Corps. His training has been put on hold indefinitely due to the possibility of felony charges. He is truly sorry for the damages he caused, but it was an accident, and no human was injured and the damage to fences and one house have already been repaired. I am baffled that it has gotten to this point...and what was very unfortunate but temporary destruction may result in permanent destruction to his life. I would appreciate any suggestions.....This does not seem like justice. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I would appreciate an answer....

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.

Regards,

Wendy
Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET, your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service.

I am very sorry to hear of his situation, he seems like a fine person and good son. A criminal act normally requires a "mens rea".

As an element of criminal responsibility, a guilty mind; a guilty or wrongful purpose; a criminal intent. Guilty knowledge and wilfulness.

A fundamental principle of Criminal Law is that a crime consists of both a mental and a physical element. Mens rea, a person's awareness of the fact that his or her conduct is criminal, is the mental element, and actus reus, the act itself, is the physical element.

Today most crimes, including common-law crimes, are defined by statutes that usually contain a word or phrase indicating the mens rea requirement. A typical statute, for example, may require that a person act knowingly, purposely, or recklessly.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/mens+rea

It appears that the DA is saying that he acted recklessly in setting off the fireworks. However, you indicate that it was actually a malfunction of the fireworks. If that is the case, then he should file suit against the place where he bought the item. The seller may have some liability for the restitution.

Accidents are just that, accidents and not crimes. It appears that he has an attorney and the attorney is his best resource since he is familiar with the local laws and the statutes under which he has been charged. The fact that there have been similar incidents with no criminal charges should be evidence that could be introduced to the jury. Our justice system is supposed to treat everyone equally.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I really appreciate you getting right back to us. I didn't think that you would be working weekends!! Sorry my response was so late. Your response was very helpful and confirmed the counsel that we are getting, which gives me a little more confidence. The county where this happened is rural, and known to be "tough". If this trial goes south and he is convicted of a felony, what recourse do we have? We just can't let this happen. If he had committed a criminal act, we would have to accept that...but he is not a criminal and has cooperated and accepted full responsibility from the beginning. But this was an accident. Our state had a lot of fires this past year. About 1/3 were human caused, but no one came forward and took responsibility. Our son did what he thought was the right thing...took responsibility, and they are going to make this a big case. We really are floored that this has gotten this far..and needless to say, we have mixed feelings about whether the justice system is going to be just. Do we have options if this goes bad?

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
You always have options to appeal a guilty verdict. The problem is that few appeals win. The problem with out justice system is that the penalties are so severe that many people simply plea bargain even when they are not guilty or when they have reasonable chance of a not guilty verdict. The fact that he came forward and took responsibility should work in his favor if he decides to go to trial. In cases like this he is going to have to rely on the advice of local counsel since that attorney knows the particular facts, circumstances and the statutes.

I am not an employee and receive no credit unless you rate my answer. Thanks.
lwpat, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing criminal defense attorney
lwpat and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
lwpat
lwpat
Criminal Lawyer
25384 Satisfied Customers
Practicing criminal defense attorney