How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a felony for transporting an elk across state lines

Resolved Question:

I have a felony for transporting an elk across state lines with an improper tag. I remain on probation for another year. I have booked a trip to fish in the Bahamas. My probation officer has no problem issuing a travel permit and I have a passport. Will I have any problems getting through customs and into the country?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am afraid that I do not have good news for you.

Customer:

What bad news is that?

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, most countries currently share information about criminal convictions with each other and Bahamas and many other countries would in most cases discover the felony conviction and would deny entry.

Alex Esquire :

I have had several clients who were convicted of felonies and were denied entry to Bahamas, EU and some other countries.

Customer:

Can I go to a consulate or other source and attempt consideration

Alex Esquire :

You can.

Customer:

Do you by chance have any contact information?

Alex Esquire :

The only way to travel is to obtain a visa first after undergoing an interview and investigation.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, there would be very slim chance of obtaining a visa while on felony probation.

Alex Esquire :

What state are you in?

Customer:

Where do I get the interview and investigation? Oregon

Alex Esquire :


Bahamas Embassy , United States

XXXXX North West
DC 20008
Washington
United States
Phone:
+1-202-3192660
+1-202-3192667
Fax:
+1-202-3192668
Email:
XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Alex Esquire :

Here is the contact information for the Embassy of the Bahamas and they can provide you with an application for a visa.

Customer:

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX have that number. I'll give it a try. Any other words of wisdom.

Alex Esquire :

Well, I hate to say it, but it will be very difficult to travel overseas with any type of felony conviction and especially while on active probation.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

I have heard many countries let you in. Especially with a non-violent conviction. The probation is restrictive usless your probation officer gives you a travel permit. Mine will

Alex Esquire :

Some countries do, but most of the countries that would let people with felony convictions to enter, are third world countries, which do not have a system in place to check backgrounds.

Customer:

Thanks Alex I'll be sure to do my homework before I do any traveling. Have a good night.

Alex Esquire :

Also, once the probation is over, you will be able to apply for visas to the countries you want to travel to and the embassy / consulate will review your application and make a decision on whether to issue a visa. It is definitely a plus, when the conviction is for a non-violent crime.

Alex Esquire :

Thank you and please click on the "Excellent Service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Customer:

Thanks Alex. What is my charge for your advise and how do I conclude my "just answer" account?

Alex Esquire :

The charge is $50 that you have already deposited with JustAnswer.com, but I only get a percentage of this entire amount.

Alex Esquire :

The way to accept my answer is for you to click on the excellent service rating.

Alex Esquire :

Which might be next to a "smiley" face icon.

Customer:

So I will not be billed in the future as a "monthly client"

Alex Esquire :

Correct.

Alex Esquire :

Unless you have signed for a monthly subscription.

Customer:

Thanks Alex! Signing out

Alex Esquire :

Thank you and GOD bless you!

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you and please click on the "Excellent Service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.