How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23197
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do you get a felony record expunged that happened 13 years

Customer Question

How do you get a felony record expunged that happened 13 years ago?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

South Carolina will expunge some felony matters but not others. You have to fall into one of the specific categories that they give. There are 7 different categories.

Here's an overview of the SC expungement law. See link to Expungement Law . You can assess your eligibility for an expungement and it will explain how you would go about obtaining one if you are eligible. This is an area in which no lawyer is required if you are comfortable with do-it-yourself lawyering. Additionally it is free. The state provides additional information about it here.

If you are not eligible, you would have to have to apply to the Governor of SC for a pardon. The SC Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services does the screening for the governor. You can get information and download the application form here. from the column on the left hand side of their website. Again you would not need a lawyer to apply.

Related Criminal Law Questions