How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23627
Experience:  20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, A friend and I were leaving a bar after a night of

Resolved Question:

Hello,

A friend and I were leaving a bar after a night of drinking and passed someone who said they had pot. My friend chatted with them and picked up a small amount in a nearby alley while I pulled out some money. He came back and I strolled to the alley as well to pick some up but realized i didnt pull out enough so went back and pulled out more with the person we met standing behind me. I returned to the alley and found for $100 i could get blow instead so I picked up that instead and hopped in a cab with my friend. The next morning I found he must have pickpocketted my atm card or i dropped it or left it in the machine while trying to pull out money and he (or someone) used it for a big spending spree around town. I stopped my card and they advised me to call tomorrow to report the fraud once the charges post. I really want to report it but I also worry that if they see him standing behind me talking on a camera while doing the investigation or walking to an alley that they won't believe I was a victim or they will try to find out if I was buying something.

Any advice is appreciated - thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Thank you for using JustAnswer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you today.

So you did use the ATM to withdraw money from your bank - correct?

Do you have any idea how much is not missing from your bank account that you didn't withdraw?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did use my atm card yes twice before losing it. I had about 2000 in the account at that point and now my balance is negative 850

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
So you don't know or remember what or how much you withdrew that night?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I withdrew 80 and 40 before losing it

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Do you think that he was in a position to learn your PIN from where they were standing during your withdrawals from the ATM?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes...he also had a friend not far but I suspect he was watching me type while standing behind me. I remember I had to retype it in too since I originally hit cancel by mistake when it asked if i wanted to pay the atm fee. He also grabbed the receipt that was still there from i assume might have been my first transaction and crumpled it in his hands before i went to grab more $

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
I would file a police complaint in the matter and they can get a copy of the video concerning the withdrawals from that ATM or anywhere else your ATM card was used.

Clearly, although you had "business" with them - that doesn't allow them to use your ATM card without your permission. Their use of your ATM card amounts to theft.

Too, any "business" you had would not show up on the surveillance cameras unless it was done directly in from of the ATM window.

So, I would immediately file a police report as to what you think may have happened.

You can double check as to how the monies were withdrawn from you account - if a ATM was used or not.

If an ATM was used - file a police report.

If you're concerned about a possible charge for drugs - that can't be done because they don't have the drugs to test.





If you have any further questions, please feel free to let me know…

Please press the Accept Button(and the Smiley Face if prompted :) if I have helped you today so I am credited for my time assisting you. Pressing Accept does not cost you anymore, and only by you pressing accept am I compensated. Please don’t leave negative feedback, If something isn’t working let me know and I will continue working with you to resolve it! Positive Feedback and Bonuses are not expected, but are always appreciated!
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23627
Experience: 20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Law Pro and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.