How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92767
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the law guru told me he was wrong, but i think it was just

Resolved Question:

the law guru told me he was wrong, but i think it was just that he refuses to explain anything more to me,.... anyway,..... i am not sure how to ask this next question,...... maybe i wont word it right, let me try it like this,...... under what circumstances in nj can the state or court give a citizen a hard time about wanting to attend a counrt room in a county
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
NO ANSWER YET, BEEN WAITING A WHILE NOW
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Your question really is not clear, what do you mean by giving a citizen a hard time about wanting to attend a court room in NJ? Are you asking about whether or not you have a right to sit in any court room in NJ and observe the proceedings?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think that maybe what i am asking,, but as we all knoiw,, the people that work in goivernment do not necesaarily always want that to happen,, so i am asking under what circumstances , that are legitimate, and not legitmate, would lets say a county prosecutors office prosecutor would not want a person going into a court that wukld normally be empty except for one person that wants to go,,.... something like that i think i am asking

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am not quite sure if this is what you are asking, but if I have misunderstood you, please clarify with a reply to expert. The court proceedings in NJ, with the exception of juvenile courts, are all open to the public and anyone can sit in those courts unless for some very good cause the court has closed the proceedings (which is done very rarely). Thus, unless a person is a witness in the case going on in the court and the court has ordered sequestration of witnesses or unless the person is disturbing the court proceeding, courts are open to the general public as part as the open access to justice and as such people can go sit in any court they choose to observe any proceedings they choose to observe.

If one is denied access, they can file a suit for a civil rights violation in either the state or federal courts for being denied access to a public proceeding.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

If you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


OK, SO THEN, ON FRIDAY WHEN I CALLED THE DEFENSE ATTORNEY TO GET THE NEXT HEARING DATE I WAS GIVEN THE RUN AROUND, WHEN I CALLED THE PROSECUTORS OFFICE to get the info i ws told the person could lose their job for telling me where court hearings are scheduled,...... and the monmouth county court house also gave me the run around for 2 hours of phone calls to get the date and judges room number ,........ and then after all that,..... i recieved a call from the prosecutrors office at 4:59pm friday,. stating " we understand you want to attend a court heraring, the prosecutor will give you a call on monday"


why would the prosecuotr want to call me if not to try to imtimidate me from attending?


 


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That is not true. These cases and the court dockets are public records. In fact, anyone can go to the clerk of court's office and review the docket master, which is the court's calendar of events for a case and that would contain the next hearing date on the particular case. I have no idea, not knowing the whole story, why everyone is trying to stop you from attending court on this case, but these proceedings are open to the public and you can file a complaint with the Attorney General's office if they are denying you access to a public hearing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


right,.... but is it common policy for the monmouth county prosecutors office to deny the information to citizens,.that the secretary or whoever was on the phone could actually lose their job for giving out information that is by default public record.. and then call back and say the prosecutor will call you on monday?,.... and by the way, 11:36am and no call yet


 


have you ever been to a county courthouse in nj? typically they have sherifs officers guarding the doors of the court room, not allowing anyone in the court room til their name is called.


 


so how can the public get in?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No it is not common policy from what I have seen. The proceedings are public hearings and they can have security and make sure the court rooms are not over crowded and orderly, but they cannot deny a citizen the right to go in and observe a proceeding by law. You would have to file a complaint with the Attorney General and if they do not resolve it, you can file suit for denial of public access to a public proceeding.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 92767
Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
6878 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience