How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16263
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i entered a pleadon a felony larsony from a house its running

Customer Question

i entered a pleadon a felony larsony from a house its running c/c with a forgded object and a concealing stollen property. the please was 5 year defered and 90 day drug treatment. i started the treatment bout 3 weeks ago and i left the rehab friday 3 days ago. i never had a drug charge. i entered the pleadranuary
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

You've provided me with the background of your case. Please use the reply tab below to let me know exactly what your question is. That way I can be sure to see it so that I an answer it.

Also, did you walk out of rehab, which would violate the terms of your probation, or did you finish it before you left?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no i ran 3 weeks after c
heckin in. im scared. wat do i do about keeping myself from doin time oor goin back. never been through this. wat are my options? can i fight this. i dnt have any drug charges. help thanks!
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Maci,

You don't need drug charges to be sentenced to a treatment program. Many theft offenses are drug related, and it would appear that the state had reason to believe that drugs were behind your offense.

You got yourself a very nice deal -- case dismissed upon successful completion of your sentence. All you had to do is complete the 90-day rehab and then stay out of trouble for the duration of your probation period. But by leaviing the facility without permission, if you are on probation, you'll be violated and, if you have already taken a plea of guilty, you can be resentenced to anything on up to the maximum amount of time for the charge to which you pled. You can expect that a warrant for your arrest has already issued when the rehab facility reported that you left.

So you are in very serious trouble. You will have to return on the warrant, get it vacated and then face the music. It is always better, in terms of penalty to do that sooner rather than later and voluntarily rather than after an arrest. You should reach out to your lawyer however, because you will need one with you when you return, as without one -- maybe even with one -- you are likely to immediately be put in jail, at least for a couple of days until the prosecutor gets his file and so that a new disposition can be negotiated.

I don't know why you left rehab, but you should share that with your lawyer, because you did take a plea to complete it, and courts frown on those who take a plea knowing what the conditions are and who then turn around and say, "I don't think I should have to do this." You're going to need a better reason than, "I wasn't charged with drugs." If rehab agreed that you had no drug problem, that would be the only way that excuse would help you.

If you come in quickly and with a lawyer, he could make a pitch that you really didn't have much time to benefit from the sentence and to ask for another chance. If there's a legitimate problem with the rehab facility, then he can tell the court that too. If he is aggressive enough and can make a good argument about why you ran, if he can't get you a second chance, he can perhaps get you house arrest, since you never really had much of a chance for probation and rehab to "take."'

I know it's plenty scary. Situations like this are not pretty and there is no guaranteed good news for me to be able to give you. But you can make this even worse for yourself by burying your head in the sand and not coming in to deal with it. Come back quickly and like I have said, you still may be able to get another shot at a non-jail alternative.

Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.