How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13533
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im 20 years old and my girlfriend is 16. she is pregnant with

Resolved Question:

im 20 years old and my girlfriend is 16. she is pregnant with my baby and her father has turned me in for statutory rape. if we get married will that drop the charges?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Alex Esquire :

Have you been arrested and charged with statutory rape yet?

Customer:

no the detective called me and i went in to tell them my side

Alex Esquire :

Did you have a local criminal defense attorney present with you during interrogation by the detective?

Customer:

no

Alex Esquire :

Did you admit to having sex with the 16 year old??

Customer:

she just told me that she wanted to hear my side before she turned it in to the da

Customer:

yes i did tell them that i had sex with her

Alex Esquire :

This is extremely serious.

Alex Esquire :

There is no valid defense to statutory rape and you would be facing 2-20 years in prison upon conviction and a lifetime registry as a sex offender.

Customer:

what if we got married

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, even if you get married somehow to this 16 year old, it would not change the situation.

Alex Esquire :

Since you had sex with this minor child, while you were not married.

Alex Esquire :

Also, if you are convicted of the statutory rape and declared a registered sex offender, you would not be allowed near your child, when the child is born.

Alex Esquire :

The fact that you confessed or made admission to the detective makes it even worst, even though when the victim is pregnant as a result of statutory rape, it is ease to prove the crime, without the admission or other evidence, simply by conducting a paternity test.

Customer:

so what can i do

Customer:

she has been living with me and my parent sense october

Alex Esquire :

The only thing that you can do at this point is to immediately consult with a local criminal defense attorney, who is experienced in sex crime defense.

Alex Esquire :

It doesn't matter where the 16 year old had been living.

Alex Esquire :

Also, consent is not defense.

Alex Esquire :

Please understand that you are very likely will be facing major felony sex crime charges which can potentially ruin your entire life.

Alex Esquire :

I don't mean to scare you, but I would only be doing you a disservice if I try to sugar coat this or downplay the seriousness of your situation.

Alex Esquire :

At this point, you need to stop any contact with the victim and to retain an experienced local criminal attorney and not to talk to anyone about this legal issue with anyone, without your local criminal attorney being present.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

i would rather you tell me the truth than to tell me everything is fine

Alex Esquire :

I am providing you with the truth and unfortunately, I can't tell you enough as to how serious this situation is.

Customer:

no i dont believe i have any other questions thank you for your help

Alex Esquire :

Do you have an experienced local criminal defense attorney in mind?

Customer:

no

Alex Esquire :

You can use these well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites to find an experienced local criminal defense in your area:

Alex Esquire :

www.martindale.com

Alex Esquire :

www.lexmundi.com

Alex Esquire :

www.justia.com

Alex Esquire :

www.lawyers.com

Alex Esquire :

Thank you and please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Customer:

thank you for your help

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13533
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1893 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor