How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20094
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
26798026
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been charged with a second offense dui in montana.

Customer Question

I have been charged with a second offense dui in montana. The prosecutor has offered me a plea agreement in the case for the minimum sentence on a second offense. I have three prior dui convictions. If I accept the plea agreement will i be sentenced for a felony if the judge decides not to accept it ? Or will i then be charged again with a felony?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The judge usually goes along with a plea agreement. He does have the ability to reject it, but it is rare. It is in the interests of judicial economy to accept the plea (which saves taxpayer money and judicial resources). And, if judges were constantly to reject plea bargains and insert their own judgment, it would make people less likely to want to enter into them - and the entire system would suffer. So, it can happen, but most judges do not make a regular practice of rejecting plea agreements.

If you are charged with a felony currently, and the judge rejects the agreement, it is possible that your record would show that you were sentenced on the felony (because he's not allowing the DA to charge the misdemeanor instead). If you're really concerned, and you have a court-appointed attorney, you may want to talk to him about this particular judge and see if there is any reason to suspect that he won't accept the plea agreement.

If you refuse to accept a plea and insist on going to trial, you will definitely be charged with the felony and, if convicted, sentenced on the felony. It's important to keep that in mind, especially if you don't have a slam dunk defense. A person who is willing to plead guilty gets special considerations that will not be given if the case is taken to trial.

Please rate my service positively before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - otherwise, please reply so we can continue the conversation. Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i am not currently charged with a felony. can they charge me again later for felony if i plead guilty as a misdemeanor or is the case then closed?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clarifying your question. I misunderstood you.

Yes, they can. A DA can amend the charges before the trial, if the evidence supports them, and Section 6-8-731 provides that a fourth DUI conviction is a felony.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


so if the atorney does not amend the charges before the trial. the judges decision will be the final outcome?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You would have the ability to appeal, but, essentially, yes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so if the judge agrees to the plea bargain, and i am sentenced on the 2nd offense charge. can the attorney file additional felony charges after sentencing?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
No, he can't. The plea agreement is a legally binding contract.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so the maximum sentence can only be for the 2nd offense that i am currently charged with, as there has not been any felony charges that i am aware of?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If the DA amends the charges to the felony, then you would be arraigned, and the maximum penalties would be the penalties for a fourth offense felony DUI in Montana.

If you're currently charged with a second offense DUI, and the DA is willing to accept a plea bargain and make a deal on those charges, the maximum sentence would be the one allowed by the statute that you are currently charged with (which is a misdemeanor).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

can the judge throw out the plea agreement and sentence as a felony under an enhancement?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
He can throw out the plea agreement. If he wants to sentence as a felony, he needs to arraign you on the new, felony charges. Among other things, you would have to enter a new plea on that charge - and you could immediately ask to have an attorney appointed for you at no cost. A plea on one charge is not automatically transferred to a different charge, which means starting all over.

Again, all of the scenarios you are posing are extremely unlikely. Usually, what happens is, everyone goes to court, the DA tells the judge what the deal is and presents a set of facts about the crime. The judge advises the defendant of the consequences of pleading guilty (like, there is no right to appeal), asks if he is knowingly and voluntarily entering a plea, and if the DA's version of events is more or less what happened. Then, the judge sentences the defendant to whatever the plea agreement was. That's how it works 99.9% of the time.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 20094
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your time you have been very helpful!

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. I'm glad I could help, and good luck with the case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.