How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16240
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My boyfriend was taken in for Domestic Violence. They said

Resolved Question:

My boyfriend was taken in for Domestic Violence. They said that he will be charged with a misdemeanor 3. What can we do to get the charges dropped?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your situation and concern. The crime of domestic violence is against the State of Colorado. The State has the decision if charges should be filed and if the case should be prosecuted. You, are the victim and the State represents your legal interest. Of course, you can speak with the prosecutor assigned to the case and advise/request that the charges be dropped and they do not proceed against your boyfriend. However, the final decision is up to them. Often times, their office has a "no drop" policy, for cases like this. In addition, their ability to proceed depends entirely on you and your cooperation with them. If you fail to cooperate and/or fail to appear at trial to testify against him, the State will not be able to proceed. There will be nobody to testify as to what happened and it would only be the word of your boyfriend, who/which the jury has to rely on. As such, the State could not proceed in good faith and fail to meet their burden of proof, which is beyond a reasonable doubt. You can certainly express your concern to them but if they see you have no interest or desire to see him prosecuted, they may not go forward.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not call or reported anything to the police and told them nothing happened. We just had a little tiff and everything was fine with us by the time they showed up at our door. But they took him in anyways. They told us we cannot have any contact with each other or his charges will be more. The police told me that I cannot show u at his hearing. So how am I suppose to plead my side for his case?


 

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Arlene, thank you for the additional information. As a result of the arrest, a criminal protection order is likely going to be imposed. If and when the case is dismissed or dropped, the order will be dismissed as well. If you did not call the police or report anything, then once the report and charges are turned over to the State to file, they may see there is no evidence which would allow them to proceed in good faith. The prosecutor will likely contact you, to speak about what happened and if nothing did, then you need to tell them that. You are the victim and the courts are open to the public, so you can appear if you desire and the Judge will likely listen to what you have to say. It will not be a time to determine guilt or innocence or a fact finding hearing, per se but the Judge may take your request under consideration.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What does a domestic violence misdemeanor 3 mean. What will happen if he does get charged with that?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
A class 3 misdemeanor is punishable by a fine of up to $750 and up to 6 months in jail. Those are the maximum sentences which can be imposed. If he gets charged, he will have to defend the charges against him. The ability of the State to proceed and obtain a conviction, depends on your cooperation, as I stated above. If he can not afford to retain private counsel, he can asked to be appointed the public defender, when he appears for his arraignment/first hearing.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16240
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.