How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26501
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been given a citation for a hit and run in minnesota

Customer Question

I have been given a citation for a hit and run in minnesota with a scheduled court date. Do I need to contact an attorney before that time? If I agree to pay a fine, will a misdemeanor show up on my record? For how long? What impact will said misdemeanor have on my life - driving, work (as a teacher), potential adoption, passport/travel... will it limit any of these things, or other areas of my life?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.


The short answer is yes. That would be a very good idea.

The reason is that under MN law, leaving the scene of an accident is a criminal offense.

It is either a felony or misdemeanor, depending on the circumstances (if there was significant personal injury or death it is a felony, otherwise it is a misdemeanor). So conviction would remain on your criminal record. This is true even if you go in and agree to pay a fine. And yes...it will remain on your record. It will not go away...not on its own accord

And with the trend towards availability of data...a conviction, over time, will have more and more visibility (for example, it is relatively easy to perform background checks today...this will only get easier going forward)

And it is a great legal way to discriminate.

Example...two applicants for one job. One has clean record, one has a misdemeanor conviction, all else equal the nod may well go to the clean record.

The reason to have a lawyer assist is they can help you negotiate a settlement to the case that can help prevent the conviction, or perhaps "defer" it so that you can have it expunged down the road.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


How do I find an attorney that I can afford?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I am disheartened to see you provided a poor service rating. I do my best to provide accurate, candid, and thorough answers. If I have not done so in your case I would urge you to use the feature that allows you to request more information. Poor ratings impact my ability to continue to help others on this site.

The best way to find an attorney you can afford is to get on the phone. It is a buyers market, for the most part...you need to put some time into talking to attorneys who can help you. What you describe? Negotiating a plea agreement in a DUI case? I would not expect it to take more than a few hours at the billing rate.

You can start the search here

http://www.mnfindalawyer.com/

For type of case input "criminal law"


If I can provide you with more information, please ask
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your second attempt; it is not necessary for you to provide a third response. Your second response referrences DUI; which my case has NO referrence to what-so-ever. I will move on to finding an attorney in my area.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I wish you the best of luck in your search

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.