How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13089
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i get inmate in a county jail released because of a

Resolved Question:

how do i get inmate in a county jail released because of a death in the intermediate family.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Myrtle,

Was this inmate convicted and sentenced to jail?

What was the inmate convicted of and what was the sentence?

What would be the reason for a release, other than the death in the family?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

she was arrested for vop and doesn"t go to court until feb.12. her father passed away about an hour ago. i need to get her released for the funeral.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry to learn about the recent death of this inmate's father.

Was this inmate on felony probation prior to this V.O.P. charge?

Is there any bail that had been set by the judge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes she was but she had completed inpatient treatment and was doing great. someone called and said she was doing and selling drugs out of my house. they supposely found a straw under my bathroom sink so they took her to jail for vop. i never seen the straw or anything. she begged them to drug test her but they wouldn"t do it. and for a VOP THERE IS NO BAIL.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, the only way this inmate might be able to attend the funeral under the supervision of the armed correction officer(s) is if her attorney files an emergency motion with the court for a supervised limited release to attent this inmate's father's funeral and such motion might or might not be granted by the judge and if it is granted, the inmate would have to pay for the costs of such limited release and the guard required, which can be pretty costly (I have seen it to cost $1,000 or more, for the transport and two guards for the period of 4 hours).

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what if she doesn"t have an attorney?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

In that case she should apply for the public defendant to represent her free of charge, but I am afraid that by the time the public defendant would be appointed to her, the funeral might be over.

I am very sorry to provide you with this tough news, but please do understand that I have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when the answer is not favorable to the customer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

would it be possible for her probation officer to do anything?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, once the probation officer has violated this inmates probation, it is up to the judge to make any further decisions and not the PO, so the PO would not be able to do much at this point.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

her probation officer said that he didn"T even know anything about it till we told him. i guess whoever made the phone call told them she was on probation so they were the ones who vop her.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I understand. However once the probation is violated, it will be up to the judge to decide whether this inmate's probation will be reinstated or whether this inmate will be send to prison.

The PO will be able to give his/her recommendation to the court during V.O.P. hearing, but that is about all the influence PO will have over this matter.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13089
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.