How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3755
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was arrested when we were arguing and she was keeping

Resolved Question:

My wife was arrested when we were arguing and she was keeping me from walking away from her so that we could continue to work out the issue. Someone else called the police and she was booked on harassment charges. I want the charges dropped as there is no proof of intent to cause alarm, injury, harass or annoy me. What is the best and most efficient way to pursue this?

On another note the people that called the cops followed us around with the intent to annoy when they made the call. Do I have rights against them for this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer:

Thank you

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The best thing you can do is call the police department and ask for the detective working the case.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You need to ask to meet with him/her and tell them you don't want to pursue charges. Also, you need to contact the DA's office and ask to complete an affidavit of non-prosecution.

Customer:

But that is not a guarantee correct? There could still be a protection order issued? From what I understand I have some leverage here but it is all on the DA to decide?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, the DA will ultimately decide. At this point, you are a witness, even though you are an important one. But, you are correct, the DA makes the decision. They will take your input.

Customer:

Is there a certain way I should represent my position that will give it more weight or bearing? Should I push the fact that they cannot prove the intent part and that we have no prior history of arrest of any kind?

Customer:

Should I bring up our children and their needs?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, all of that is helpful. Just explain to them what happened and that you were not alarmed or annoyed. Basically, that will make it very difficult for them to make their case.

Customer:

If it does go to the protection order stage what should I ask for or push for to ensure we can be together...I have heard that offering to sign an absolve liability form and ask to consider continuing the case for a set amount of time so that is there are no more issues the charges get dropped is a possible solution...But I want to be sure that I dont shoot myself in the foot going down that road

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

They aren't going to pursue a protective order without one of you "on board" for it.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

While the police have made an arrest, she has not been formally charged yet. Only the DA can do that.

Customer:

Ok. Is there anything else you can tell me to help me on monday...any loopholes or tactics used to trick people into making mistakes? I have told my wife not to accept any plea deals and hopefully that was ok to do

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Again, she has not been formally charged yet, so you shouldn't even be worried about plea deals yet. Your first priority should be to try to convince the DA to not accept charges.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Like I said, the best thing you can do is be honest...that is, it was just an argument and that you were not harassed.

Customer:

Thank you very much. If I have any questions tomorrow can I ask you or is the session of Q&A done after we close the chat?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, you can continue with a Q&A after this is ended.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you now, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Customer:

I really appreciate all of your help and feedback.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3755
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately the answers I were given were not specific to Colorado Law and turned out to be unhelpful.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.