How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3685
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can criminal law attorneys (Prosecutors) give an individual,

Resolved Question:

Can criminal law attorneys (Prosecutors) give an individual, who has been arrested on drug charges and had a substantial amount of Cocaine in their posession (dealt cocaine). Knew a number of drug dealers in the local area, a sentence of life without parole just because the individual refuses to give up the location of the drug dealers in the local area and the location of those who supplied the cocaine for them to sell?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Could you explain the situation a little further?

Customer:

I understand, you would like me to explain the situation a little further. Can you tell me, what you need to know to be able to answer my question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can you tell me more about the facts of the case? Did the person have any criminal history? What was the amount of drugs?

Customer:

To the best of my knowledge this individual did not have any criminal history prior to their arrest. The individual was turned into the authroities, had 300,000.00 dollars in his possession, unaware that the individual turned him in to the authorities and had shipped all of the cocaine down to the station, he then went back to Florida and got another $300,000.oo in Cocaine. So altogether, he would have been charged with having 600,000 dollars in Cocaine. Theresa were other charges, but none of those charges would get an individual a life sentence.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Thanks for the info.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

That is a very large amount of cocaine, probably somewhere in the 15-20 kilo range.

Customer:

I will take a moment here to add that, the year of arrest was 1991

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

One thing to remember is that a prosecutor does not give the sentence, the judge does. The judge may take a recommendation from the prosecutor, but he is in no way bound by it.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

So, the real question is whether a judge can sentence someone to life on the facts you have described.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The answer to that question is yes, the judge can. The defendant can always appeal his sentence (although, if he hasn't done so already, it is too late considering the conviction was in 1991).

Customer:

I will also add, I do not believe this could get a person a life sentence for the following but it may be taken into consideration. This individual threatened to take the life of the child of the individual, who turned him in if the individual failed to obey his orders.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The judge can take all sorts of circumstances in to consideration when determining an appropriate sentence, not just the facts that led to the arrest.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The question of whether what this person did SHOULD result in a life sentence is a different question than whether they COULD.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Ultimately, what you, me, or the person charged think about that is not relevant. What is relevant is what the judge at the time thought. So, should it be a life sentence? Probably not. Could it result in a life sentence? Yes.

Customer:

I understand, thank you! I appreciate your honesty! I agree with you last comment. Thank you for your help!

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Customer:

Thanks for your help. I will let you go and help another customer now! Have a good evening!

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You too!

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3685
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.