How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3719
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i write a contract between me and an escort, stating all

Resolved Question:

if i write a contract between me and an escort, stating all the illegal thing and we sign it. Can i get arrested if i land on a undercover officer ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Could you explain a little further what you intend to put in the contract?

Customer:

Good Afternoon, i was going to put: sex for money is illegal, any exchange for money is for time and companionship and anything that happens outside of this contract is between two consenting alduts

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. I understand. Simply putting in a contract that the money was not exchanged for sex will not prevent you from being charged. In fact, a savvy prosecutor would be able to use that to prove you knew something illegal was going on. If it were that simple, prostitution would be basically impossible to prosecute.

Customer:

so in other words, just to see where my intentions lies the undercover cop will sign the contract and wait for me to make a fals move ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Correct. They will take all the circumstances into consideration. What they would probably do is wait for you to make a "move," then back off and start talking money.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If you cease at that point you will be OK.

Customer:

they CANNOT arrest me if i don't infer in anyway that the money i am giving the escort is for sex,right?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Correct. They have to prove that there was an exchange of money for sex. That is an essential element.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Keep in mind, however, they will take all the circumstances into consideration.

Customer:

ok now how far will an undercover cop go to see where my intention lies. If they start talking about money, i evade the question or i decide to leave will they go after me? and if my keep my distances between the escort and me, will the cop make a "move" ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Whenever the opportunity presents itself, the undercover will bring up money. IF you say you aren't paying for sex, and no money ever exchanges hands, if will be difficult for them to prove a case.

Customer:

so money has to be exchange in hands ? because if i am paying for her time, i will give her the money in hand. They will arrest me for that?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No, money has to be exchanged for sex.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It all has to do with the circumstances. For example, did you give her money at the beginning and then immediately begin sex? If so, the circumstances would not be in your favor.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

However, if you gave her money, you went on a date or watched a movie, etc, then you had sex, those would be better facts for you.

Customer:

but i was researching and people that did that still got busted because the undercover cop played everything up until that point

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No two circumstances are exactly the same. For example, an undercover officer is not going to spend the evening going to dinner and a movie. At least, not in the cases I'm familiar with.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The reality is that everyone knows what escort services are for, so anytime you hire an escort, you are going to be under suspicion.

Customer:

ok an escort she is there to please me and not engage in sexual activity, now if i ask her to get naked so i can take pics, is that a crime ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No, that is not a crime.

Customer:

ok will an undercover cop get naked ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I've never seen one go that far.

Customer:

they will always want to have control of the situation therefore going on a date, posing for nude pics is not allowed?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I can't say it isn't allowed, but it would be highly unusual.

Customer:

so is it highly unusual for a undercover to want to arouse me, to make a wrong move ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, I've never seen a case where they would actually get naked. Also, they won't want to spend an evening with you since that would basically mean they could only make one case that night.

Customer:

so if i keep my distances, there nothing to worry about and writing the contract is useless ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Writing the contract is not helpful.

Customer:

ok

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with anything else?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

once somebody gets a record for prostitution, it stays on ur record for ever?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes.

Customer:

no way to expunge it?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Once convicted, no, not in Florida.

Customer:

if im not convicted, it not on my records but the arrest stays ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If you are arrested, but never convicted, you can have the arrest expunged.

Customer:

how much is that ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

It depends on the lawyer, but you should expect to spend at least $500.

Customer:

and how long should i wait until it is expunge?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Once the statute of limitations has expired, which is 2 years.

Customer:

i almost forgot to ask, will the undercover cop touch my genital? or any part that could arouse me ?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No.

Customer:

what is the distance a cop will want to keep from me?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

There is not a legally required distance.

Customer:

this is a silly question but if i decide to get naked while the session is going on but keep my distances, no touching or anything. Getting naked is not a crime regardless of the situation? as long as i am in a closed area and it doesnt bother any outsiders

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

That is not a crime. Again, the crime is to exchange money for sex.

Customer:

so agreeing and inferring that in anyway possible is where they can prove that in court?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I think you are overcomplicating this.

Customer:

if they have no way to prove it, then why arrest me?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I never said they would arrest you.

Customer:

people tell me that all the time. im sorry im just ocd about considering every single possibilty

Customer:

it makes decision making long and annoying for me

Customer:

so they will never arrest if there's isnt a chance for a conviction?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The police will only arrest if they think they have a case.

Customer:

even if its 10% of chance?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You can't judge it by %. It isn't a mathematical decision.

Customer:

well thank you very much, i appreciate you being patient with me.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help.

Customer:

im sorry if i have annoyed you

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Customer:

you dont have 99% feedback rating for nothing? you get a positive one from me too

Customer:

Have a good night

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You too.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3719
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.