How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a situation in 1976 in Atlanta, Ga whereas I was jailed

Resolved Question:

I had a situation in 1976 in Atlanta, Ga whereas I was jailed for driving with no license but received a assault on police charge while incarcerated. I wasn't convicted. I was given probation and released after one (1) month in jail. I live in Maryland and would like to purchase a gun. I'm I eligible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Was the assault charged as a felony?

Customer:

No for sure

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You said that you weren't convicted, but you were given probation. Are you sure you weren't convicted?

Customer:

Possitive

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If you weren't convicted, you should be able to purchase a firearm. Restrictions on firearm purchase are based on convictions, not charges. In other words, if a person was charged with murder, but the charges were later dropped, the person can still legally purchase or possess a firearm.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, not all convictions, even if they result in jail time, make a person ineligible for a firearm. If you spent time in jail for driving without a license, that does not prevent you from buying a firearm.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Do you have any questions?

Customer:

I appreciate your answer and I wondering what you thought on whether I should go to Atlanta, GA for further investigation or should I hire a lawyer to look into the matter to give me a more concrete answer I can give a gun dealer not allowed to purchase a fire arm? And what price do you thing a lawyer would charge for such service?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You should probably find a lawyer in GA. The cost of travel alone for you might be as much as you would end up paying a lawyer. It should not cost you more than a few hundred dollars, most likely less than $500.

Customer:

Thanks for your answer. Will I be able to print this session to reflex on later as I plan my next move?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, you can print it and it will be accessible through your profile, too.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, if you need help finding a lawyer, you can use www.lawyers.com or www.martindale.com.

Customer:

Great, is that it.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. If I can't help you with anything else, please remember to "rate" my answer before you log off.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with anything else?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.