How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26302
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with Felony grand larceny in a small town in

Resolved Question:

I was charged with Felony grand larceny in a small town in New York 20ish years ago. The case was due to a check for $2,700.00 I wrote to a vendor and asked them to hold for a period of time which they agreed to do. Upon the date to deposit I called them and asked them to hold it for longer. They did not hold and deposited the check then it was returned unpaid. I made payments for a year but when the holidays came things got real tight and I missed the payments. They then went to the small town court and charged me with grand larceny and writing a bad check because it was over 1k. I showed my public defender my bank statement on the day the check was written there were sufficient funds to cover it. In addition there was a civil agreement to satisfy. In addition this was clearly a civil matter but the court decided to use criminal court to collect. They offered me a deal and said no jail, no probation if I would make a payment arrangement. I told them no problem because I planned to pay it anyway. At court I pled to petty larceny (surprised me) and then they sentenced me to 3 years probation. They also told me in court that I did not have the right to appeal. Naturally, looking back I would have done well to go to trial and clearly would have won. The facts of the case did not meet the test for conviction. But I was young, inexperienced, and taken by surprise in court by a conspiracy of small town judge, prosecutor and public defender. I served my 80 hours of community service and then I moved my family out of New York State. I was arrested on a warrant many years ago and NY did not extradite. I am in Washington State. We left NY 17 years ago ish. I still likely owe some of the money but the community service was completed. When I was arrested they said it was a felony warrant from NY. This was at least 10 years ago. I was released no complaint. Am I to understand correctly that because I absconded that the original charge is reinstated? Am I a felony fugitive? Whenever I do an online warrant search nothing comes up. When I call the city of buffalo they say they can't tell me by phone. My questions are

1.Will this keep me from getting a passport?
2. Is there a way to deal with this from Washington with a NY lawyer?
3. Is it possible to make a deal to pay the balance of the restitution and close it?
4. Is it possible to get this expunged? I have been in zero trouble, I am a family man with 4 kids and a business owner. The charge was bogus in the first place and an irresponsible prosecution.. (in my opinion)
5. Is absconding a second charge? misdemeanor? felony?

As a practical matter, life is ok but I would like to be able to live knowing that I am not a fugitive from justice. The problem is I don't trust justice will be done if I go face it because it was such a railroad in the first place. I also have a family to care for.

Have you had any success with these types of situations and what is the likely outcome if we face it head on?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

Good questions.

If you entered into a plea agreement and did not comply with the terms of the agreement, then the court can impose the original possible sentence, or any lesser sentence.

So to answer your question

"are you a felony fugitive"

The answer is likely yes. What you describe, if you pled to a felony charge but did not complete the sentence agreements, the court can void the plea agreement and can sentence based on the original conviction.

This assumes that you pled guilty to the felony charge, and that you did not comply with the requirements of your plea deal.

Now...practically speaking, it is unlikely you would do significant jail time at this point...not after all these years, assuming that was your first conviction and you do not have any subsequent felony convictions. But technically, since you did not comply with the plea agreement, you can be sentenced to the maximum punishment authorized for the charge. In reality what would likely happen if you turned yourself in would be they would force you to complete the sentence terms required in the original agreement and perhaps levy an additional fine. They may also impose a period of probation on you going forward



To answer your questions


1.Will this keep me from getting a passport?

It could. IF you have an active felony warrant, that would be grounds for the US Passport agency to refuse to issue a passport. They theory is that they do not want to issue a passport to a know fugitive.


2. Is there a way to deal with this from Washington with a NY lawyer?

Perhaps. Though at some point you will likely need to travel to NY to resolve this. It may be the court will negotiate with the lawyer in your absence. But in my experience they want you present. I have not seen a court lift a warrant until the accused is present...so you may be better served to travel there yourself and turn yourself in..it may be you can save the lawyers fees.

So long as you are absent the warrant will remain active. The court will want you present before they lift the warrant.

3. Is it possible to make a deal to pay the balance of the restitution and close it?

Likely, yes...if you turn yourself in. Understand that until the warrant is lifted the court will not negotiate with you. But once you address the warrant, the court will be happy to work with you to resolve the remaining requirements from your plea agreement.

4. Is it possible to get this expunged? I have been in zero trouble, I am a family man with 4 kids and a business owner. The charge was bogus in the first place and an irresponsible prosecution.. (in my opinion)

You are a ways away from that. You have an active felony warrant...you have to resolve that first. The other issue you have is that under NY law they will not expunge a conviction. SO you would need to apply for and be granted a pardon from the Governor before you can qualify to have the charges expunged.


5. Is absconding a second charge? misdemeanor? felony?

NYPC (penal code) has several Absconding charges. They range from misdemeanor to felony depending on the circumstances. They apply when a person is released from confinement and after release does not comply with the terms of their release. This may apply to you...it really depends on the nature of your plea agreement. To charge you with Absconding they have to prove you were released and required to return but did not. That does not really fit what you describe...that is if you never were confined, they would have a tough time proving Absconding. But they can go back and sentence you for the charge to which you pled to but did not fulfill the requirements of the plea agreement.



P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26302
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.