How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15794
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I currently have a civil case for child abuse. My lawyer advise

Resolved Question:

I currently have a civil case for child abuse. My lawyer advise that he will be requesting for a dismissal of the charges. I am in the process of completing parental classes and anger management classes so that they could reunite me with my kids. Could criminal charges still be filed if not filed as of yet.

Florida
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand your situation and concern. Yes, you could still be facing criminal charges. The reason being, is that child abuse is a crime against the State of Florida. The child is the victim and the State represents their interest. It is separate from the civil case and is at the discretion of the State to prosecute. However, there is a statute of limitations. That is the time in which the State has to charge you. Depending on if the charges are filed as a misdemeanor or felony and the degree, the time would range from 2 to 4 years, in which they have to charge you.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If charges are filed is they away to avoid them from showing up on a record. Because I will be unable to obtain any job if they do charge me?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Unless the criminal case is dismissed against you, it would appear on your record. Crimes against the children, even when the defendant receives a withhold of adjudication, are not eligible to be expunged either. I do understand how hard this could be to have on your record, so if the State does file criminal charges, you may have to take the case to trial and make the State prove the charge against you, beyond a reasonable doubt, if you want to try and avoid this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would the state be more inclined to dismiss if after working with cps and taking classes and they deem me as fit. Do you think I should speak to the state attorney to ask if they would not file charges if I comply with CPS.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I think those are things which the State would order if a sentence was imposed by the court, if there were criminal charges filed and you took a plea or were found guilty at trial. The last thing a person wants to do is speak with the State Attorney about filing criminal charges, if none have been filed yet. The matter should be left alone, if they have not charged you criminally yet. As such, you want to focus on the civil case, resolve that and move on.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your information. It has been very helpful. Last question. This is the first time this has ever happened how likely would it be that we got the kids back while completing the classes. Not saying full custody I know that will come at the precluding of the case. Saying them returning home while completing classes.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
That is at the discretion of the State and CPS based upon the best interest of the children and them finding that the children can be properly cared for. Your attorney can always ask and file a motion with the court, seeking limited or supervised visitation at this time but actual custody while this is going on will not likely be considered until it is demonstrate the child can be placed back into a safe environment. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to answer it. If not, please remember to rate my help with 3, ,4 or 5 faces, so I can get credit for my answer.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Unsure if you received last response
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry but it did not appear to go through. If you could please resend it, I would be happy to respond.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you have any idea how long that process can take. And do they have a limit legally to keep children away from parents. My kids are suffering emotionally now, crying every day I leave. I have basically unlimited visitation to the kids and I usually see them everyday since they was removed. But it's taking the toll on the kids. They are ready to come home but the judge will not listen to a nine and eight year old for there best interest. I would like to have the kids back as soon as possible. Anything legally that I can do or request to get them back ASAP. If I put you as excellent now will that terminate this conversation.
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
The State has the final say of when the children should be returned to the home. Once you comply with and complete what the State is requesting, they will evaluate at that time, if the children should be returned. As far as how long, there is no exact way to determine that but shortly after you do everything that they ask, it should considered by them. The only thing you could do is have your attorney file a motion with the court, asking that the children be returned ASAP as a result of the great progress you have made with the classes and how you have complied with everything. The attorney can use the emotional toll this is taking on them, to show the Judge that it is best if they return home with you.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15794
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.