How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13089
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When purchasing a firearm. The form has the question: Have

Resolved Question:

When purchasing a firearm.
The form has the question: Have you ever been committed to a mental institution?

Would it count ... if say you had an argument with a girlfriend and you told her sarcasticly to shoot you... Then the police came and you get detained overnight in a hospital ward to be observed because you told her to shoot you (admitted to police you said that)...
Does this count as being committed to mental institution? And prevent you from legally owning a firearm?
btw - no arrest (just detained overnight in a hospital ward and had to talk to a pychiatrist before leaving the hospital)...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

What else would you like to know?

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Customer:

did you see my question?

Alex Esquire :

Were you ever ordered to be held in a psychiatric facility against your will or in other word had been involuntarily committed to psychiatric treatment by the court?

Customer:

no...nothing by the court

Customer:

i was arguing with gf

Customer:

and it got heated

Customer:

because she gave me an STD

Customer:

NOT HIV

Customer:

herpes

Customer:

it was a few years ago

Customer:

i told her to shoot me

Customer:

i was pounding on the door

Customer:

she called the police

Customer:

i told her to shoot me

Customer:

they showed up

Customer:

i admitted i said that

Customer:

they took me off to the hospital

Alex Esquire :

While, I cannot provide you or any other JustAnswer.com customer with legal advice or tell JustAnswer.com customer what to do or what not to do, as such legal advice can only be given by a local attorney upon review of all the documents and facts, if someone is simply placed in a mental health facility for an observation, it would not be considered "commitment" for the purposes of the application to purchase firearm.

Customer:

i stayed their overnight

Customer:

then i was released ///

Customer:

so just the police put me there for the night...there was no court involved

Customer:

okay

Alex Esquire :

Anyone can be held for an overnight observation, as I stated, such overnight observation would not generally constitute a "commitment".

Customer:

happened like 10 years ago

Customer:

ok good

Customer:

i was kind of thinking i wasnt committed so to speak

Customer:

but i wasnt 100 percent sure

Alex Esquire :

Commitment would generally mean that a person was ordered to be placed in a mental health facility "committed" by the court

Customer:

ok good

Customer:

i appreciate the response

Alex Esquire :

Not a problem and I wish you the best of luck!

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

YES.

Customer:

ONE last one.

Customer:

would that show up on some kind of record check?

Customer:

i wouldnt think so ... unless they ...whoever was researching it knew the hospital name , etc

Alex Esquire :

Generally not, as there was no court involvement

Customer:

ok. thats what i thought.

Alex Esquire :

As I said anyone can be taken for an observation, people have bad days when they simply might loss it, without being violent or threat to anyone...

Alex Esquire :

it can happen to the best of us

Customer:

yeah it was a real bad day. luckily no court ... no arrest ...

Customer:

just detained for a day

Alex Esquire :

many times people are simply taking to a psych ward for their own protection, since they might be going through some dramatic even in their life.

Customer:

i was pissed... my car got towed

Customer:

and i had doctors bills

Customer:

ok... thanks

Customer:

i appreciate your time. bad moment 10 years ago...maybe more now... could of been 12 years ago

Customer:

ok Thanks

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13089
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.