How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17142
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a doctoral student, entering a clinical rotation, will

Customer Question

I am a doctoral student, entering a clinical rotation, will a 221.05 Violation with a current ACD affect hospital employment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

An ACD is NOT a conviction but a conditional dismissal. One does not take a plea of guilty and simply agree to stay out of further difficult for a year. So from the beginning, you have no criminal record. But once the year has passed an ACD is deepy sealed by operation of law and should not turn up on your record.

It should be no impediment.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17142
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will this show up on a background check for a hospital? And if so, what will they be allowed to view of the ACD and the UPM Violation? Do they have the right ask me about this violation, or if there was an arrest on an application?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Government employers can ask about arrests. Others are restricted to convictions.

You have never been convicted of a crime. This should show up on a background check as a marijuana violation which was dismissed pursuant to CPL 170.56. At the end of a year, it should not show up on your RAP sheets at all.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are hospitals considered government employers? or only hospitals like the VA? Also my ACD is technically "open," I still have a couple months remaining until it is off completely. My rotation starts within the next month, this should still not hinder employment? Will they have to ask me about the violation? This UPM is not a criminal offense in NY and not considered a crime, correct?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Yes, if you are applying to a private hospital, they could ask about your arrest, however it's open at this time anyway and they can see it for themselves.

But a 221.05 is a violation which is not a crime, and yours was dismissed. So you still have no criminal record and for that matter, you were never charged with a crime but a criminal violation.

It should not hinder employment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is the difference between a crime and a criminal violation? If asked if I have been arrested I would reply yes? but not that I was convicted?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

In NYS crimes are misdemeanors and felonies. A violation is something less than a misdemeanor, so it's not a crime. Basically, it's the criminal court equivalent of a traffic ticket.

If asked whether you were ever arrested you would have to disclose it because they can see that you were and to do anything else would call your character into question. But from there, you can honestly say that you were never charged with a crime and that your violation was dismissed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do hospitals consider non criminal offenses, a violation, reasons for potential denial from employment of a student? Prior to administering a background check, must I provide consent?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

This should not be a bar to your employment as it's not a crime. It's a dismissal. There was never a finding of guilt. I'm running out of ways to tell you this. You will have to disclose it but it should not be a bar.

You will be required to submit to a background check for any position in the health industry.

I am turnng in for the evening. If you need further follow up you can ask it but I will not be able to answer it until morning.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Shall I disclose that there will be an ACD for a UPM in my background check, if at no point does the hospital ask me about prior arrests? And because I was arrested, does it make this violation worse than if I was given a summons?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I wouldn't volunteer any information that you aren't asked about. If you are applying to a NYS hospital, even if they see it, they should know that it's not a conviction and it's only going to be on your record anyway for a few more months.

As for the arrest, Legally, a summons has the force and the effect of an arrest, so in that regard, there's no advantage to the summons. That is, both would be considered an arrest for the purposes we are talking about.

You keep losing sight of the main thing, however, which was that you were never charged with a crime, never admitted or pled to a crime and have no criminal record. The violation you were charged with was dismissed. If you have to disclose information about this, you still have no criminal record.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is an ACD considered a "pending conviction or arrest," if asked? Based on legal verbiage.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Interesting question. I suppose it could be in that the original violation could reopen if you failed to comply with the terms of the ACD. That's the "conditional" part of the conditional dismissal. I don't think that question would be asked as your RAP sheet should say "dismissed pursuant to 170.56).

I understand that this is important to you and that you are very nervous about it, but there's no better resolution of your case that you could have received, short of an acquittal at trial or an outright dismissal on the merits. I don't see your worst case scenario coming true, no matter how many times you ask the question or how many different ways.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So for reinforcing even more, if the hospital runs a criminal bakground check, an ACD for a UPM will not come up positive?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
You are not reading my answers.

In my very second post to you, I said, " This should show up on a background check as a marijuana violation which was dismissed pursuant to CPL 170.56. At the end of a year, it should not show up on your RAP sheets at all."

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
Criminal Lawyer
17142 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.