How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A female knowingly gave me Herpes

Customer Question

A female knowingly gave me Herpes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today? So you are wondering what you can do since the female who had Herpes, intentionally, and with knowledge, gave you the disease?

Customer:

Yes

meigs004 :

There are options for you, not necessarily criminal options, as she did not commit a crime. However, you could seek an attorney, or do it by yourself if you have the resources, to file a civil lawsuit against her for a number of remedies. You could seek multiple claims against her for her intentional act, and further seek monetary damages for the pain and medical treatments that you will have to undergo to treat that disease. You would need to file a lawsuit against her, alleging amongst other things, battery, assault, negligence, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and the like. Considering that she gave it to you intentionally, you can allege those with good faith, and seek monetary damages for your pain and suffering as well as your future medical treatments.

meigs004 :

Most likely this would be best done with an attorney and I believe, while this type of case may be rare, that you would have a fairly likely chance of success. How do you know that she intentionally gave it to you?

Customer:

What are the statutes of limitations?

meigs004 :

Generally, for those, 2 years from the date of the event, or from the date of discovery.

Customer:

She had ulterior motives! She seduced me a married man and her advisor. She was wanting to provide stability to her children as she was a single parent whom had been through a significant amount of relationships. I found this out after the fact. She was dating someone else at the same time. I have since found out that she has given the STD to others without telling them either. It seems as a way to get them to have to stick around since she gives the disease. She has since caused me significant harm to my business and career.

Customer:

I need to find an attorney in Houston Tx.

Customer:

She needs to be stopped.

meigs004 :

I certainly agree, and I am sorry to hear you were the victim of such an individual. I wish I could recommend an attorney to you, but by the terms of this website, I am unable to make any referrals. It is best to first seek your local bar association and your state bar association for a referral for making such a claim.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your questions?

meigs004 :

if so, please remember to provide a positive rating by clicking the smiley face and submitting. If you have other questions, or would like me to elaborate or clarify the answers provided, please feel free to ask!

Customer:

Yes, Thank you.

meigs004 :

Great, please provide the positive rating.

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.