How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4785
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it against the law in California to carry or wear a toy

Customer Question

Is it against the law in California to carry or wear a toy gun or toy sword as a fashion accessory?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 3 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No, there are no laws against carrying a toy gun or sword, as long as it isn't used for some illegal purpose.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

For example, it is illegal to put someone in fear of death or serious bodily injury, which pointing a toy gun at someone may do. If, however, you just, say, had it in your waist band, there would not be anything illegal about that. Keep in mind, however, that other people and law enforcement may not know it is a toy, so you could run into some trouble with the perception that it is real. Ultimately, however, just carrying it as a "fashion accessory" is not itself illegal.

Customer :

Thank You. I am doing a freedom study.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help. Sounds very interesting.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

As a word of advice, I would not reccomend walking around with what people may think is a gun, but, legally, you can.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good luck with your study.