How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22338
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I doubt you can help, but here goes. I plead no contest at

Customer Question

I doubt you can help, but here goes. I plead no contest at the advice of my court appointed Lawyer. Play ball and co-operate and the judge will go EZ on you. I got the maximum allowed by law. Felony discharge of a weapon within city limits. My Lawyer didn't even show up for my first appearance before the judge. I had the option to get another Lawyer but the judge said these guys go in a rotation basis and wouldn't be fair to the next one. I shouldn't have agreed to it. The judge scolded my lawyer for not showing up. (heard it through the jail grape vine.) But now he had a chip on his shoulder, He said plead no contest and you can get this expunged off my record. Well I had 2 misdemeanours prior to this. And I can't get this off my record now. Finding work in this area is tough enough, but if you're an employer and have a drawer full of applicants to choose from. Who are you gonna hire, the felon or the guy with a clean record. Like I said doubt you can help. My lawyer was heading for the door before the judge handed down my sentence. 1 year in max security. The judge didn't even say anything about him getting up and leaving. This is a long story And lots of details to it. And I hate talking about it, I should have fought this. But I didn't. And that makes me the stupid one in this whole mess. If I ever hear co-operate and it'll go EZ on you, they can shove it!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

How long ago did all of this happen, please?

Customer:

8 years

Customer:

the most I can hope for is a loophole in the law. This PC is very slow and freezes up ordered a refurbished one yesterday from amazon. Sorry for any delays in responces to you

Samuel-II :

Thank y9ou

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Im going to switch to Q&A and we can work from there. Hold on a minute

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Unfortunately, there are no loopholes to change your situation, sentencing etc

However, you could apply for a Governor's pardon/clemency

Use this link to read more and to get the application


Once you file for that an investigator will be assigned - you will note on the application that you are seeking the Pardon so you can find employement

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What do you think my chances are????

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

If you can show that you have not been in criminal trouble since then and that you want to be a productive citizen, work and pay taxes and that the felony is hindering you in this regard, I think chances are always good.

It does not cost anything to apply . So what do you have to lose?


If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck


Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22338
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
I really need someone who knows chat room inside and out for this question to be answered. 3rd times a charm I hope. I am unable to enter a chat room. I even have the host trying to figure out this on. I keep getting: Regular connection did not go through....Trying an alternative

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Criminal Lawyer
22338 Satisfied Customers
Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.