How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a parolee with a history of drug abuse has a narcotic prescription

Resolved Question:

If a parolee with a history of drug abuse has a narcotic prescription that she/he is overusing, can the parole officer opt to distribute the prescription as needed?
If family members bring up the potential need for this to the parole officer, will the parolee be incarcerated?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

A parolee is prohibited from illegally using drugs. If he/she is not using them according to the prescription, then the use is, technically, illegal, which can be grounds for a parole violation.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Are you asking if the parole officer will physically distribute the narcotics to the parolee?

Customer:

Thank you for your prompt response. Yes. I would like to ask the officer to do so.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I can't imagine a parole officer agreeing to do that. First off, it is illegal to possess narcotics that don't belong to you, so the parole officer would be in violation of the law by doing so.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Second, a parole officer supervises probably well over a hundred parolees, and he/she simply won't have time to be the pharmacy for each parolee.

Customer:

I understand. It was a simple question.

Customer:

Thanks.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer:

Yes...

Customer:

My mother has put in for a parole transfer to live with me...this was BEFORE the current concerns...

Customer:

may I put a hold on it?

Customer:

I just don't know what to do at this point. I see a train coming, and I can't stop it.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Sure. You don't have to accept someone you don't want to.

Customer:

Of course, but is there such thing as a "hold" on a transfer, or do I have to rescind the offer to house her, and then pick up the paperwork all over again should we be in a better position to do so?

Customer:

It has taken over 9 months to get this far with it.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You can put it on hold, you just need to inform the parole officer and tell them that you need more time. You should, however, give them some timeframe. If you can't put it on hold indefinitely.

Customer:

Thank you.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer.

Customer:

okay. How does this site know that I have paid my fee when I log back in with another question?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Once you "rate" this question, you will be charged. If you have another question later and post it, you will be charged another fee.

Customer:

Please explain. It said I paid for a membership of $30/month with a 7-day free trial...5 questions/month.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. If you have a membership, you can "rate" 5 questions a month.

Customer:

got it. Goodnight.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Have a good evening.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions