How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3804
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A woman I know was convicted of aggravated assault this week.

Customer Question

A woman I know was convicted of aggravated assault this week. Two questions.

She was a total basket case throughout the trial. Several times the judge told her to compose herself so they could proceed. When it came time for her to testify he kept asking her if she wanted to testify. She kept saying no. He kept pressing her, telling her there as not much time left and they needed to move on. Finally he asked her if she as ABLE to testify, and she said no. He then proceeded with the trial without even offering her time to compose herself. IS THIS REVERSABLE ERROR?

This is a level 6 felony, no priors. She's 32. How do they decide which prison to send her to? Does she qualify for medium or minimum security? Does the judge decide that prison or just the sentence?

Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

As far as whether this is reversible error, probably not. The judge has very wide discretion in directing the order of the trial and maintaining control over how the trial proceeds. As long as she was afforded the opportunity to testify, it isn't reversible. The fact that she was unable to get through the testimony is not reversible.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Also, in order to even make it an issue on appeal, her attorney must first object.

Customer:

Okay, so how do they decide which prison?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

As far as deciding what prison she is sent to, the judge can make a recommendation, but FDC ultimately makes the determination based on her risk factors and security classification.

Customer:

no priors, level 6, what's your guess as to min med or max?

Customer:

just a guess.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Because it is a violent felony, she will probably initially be classified as medium.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

But, she will be able to work her way down to a minimum.

Customer:

medium would be great. I know you hear this all the time, but I would literally bet my life she is innocent. She was in the wrong place at the wrong time doing nothing illegal and defended herself against a crazy woman. She was backed into a corner and had no choice. BUT SHE DIDN'T TESTIFY, so the lunatic's testimony convicted her. Also she's black and it was an all white jury. one hour to convict her. This is the gentlest sweetest woman you could ever meet. Slap her in the face she'll give you the other cheek and say, "Bless you.'' INCAPABLE of spontaneous premeditated violence. Maybe she can survive medium but never max. She already told her boyfriend on the phone that she's "going home." She is extremely religious and that means suicide. It's just a question of how she does it. Thanks very much for you respone, and I will leave you a token tip as I'm not well off, and of course an excellent rating.

Customer:

that was spontaneous OR premeditated.'

Customer:

Can't be both, right?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I understand. Hopefully the judge will see all of that and give her a light sentence. No, it can't be both premeditated and spontaneous.

Customer:

But she never testified so he doesn't have the slightest idea who she is. We're all retired white businessmen, and she has been our physical cartaker for eight months, and we're alll going to court on sentencing day, but we hear this judge is very, very harsh. We'll see. Thanks again

Customer:

there are at least three of us going, and maybe five.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3804
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.