How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21357
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a violation of a protective order from 1998, which carried

Resolved Question:

I have a violation of a protective order from 1998, which carried a 180 day suspended sentence, unsupervised probation plus $150 fine. There was no domestic violence or anything. I just got my OSBI report a few days ago, and it only shows an Obstruction of a court order, and there is no disposition listed, that area is blank. There is no mention of the violation of a protective order on the OSBI check. I am getting the protective orders dismissed next week, will they show on any records if I try and get a CCL? I have a total of 3 misdemeanors on my record, a shoplifting charge back in 1989, which carried a $100 fine and a 180 days unsupervised probation. Since the Violation of a Protective order is not listed on the report, just the obstruction charge, and I am getting the 2 protective orders dismissed, will i be able to purchase a firearm and get my CCL? One of the stipulations of the violation of the protective order was that while on probation, I will not possess or purchase a firearm, the probation ended back in 1999. Why doesn't the violation of protective order show up? I asked the court clerk, and she spoke with the judge, and he said that since one of the conditions was that I do not own, possess or purchase a firearm while on probation, and that the one year has passed (back in 1999) it's over, probation is over, so are all the stipulations.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

If there was no domestic violence and there are no felonies there are no reasons you cannot exercise your Second Amendment Rights with firearm purchase, possession or ownership

Samuel-II :

The probation is over and so are the terms and conditions of that probation

Samuel-II :

The dismissal of the protective order should also remove it from your record. However, note, that they can deny a CCL to anyone who has had a protection order within 3 years of the CCL application

Samuel-II :

So you want to be certain that when you get the dismissal you also request to have it removed from your record.

Customer:

What is involved in the dismissal of the po? I do not even know where my ex-wife or her sister are. The funny thing is, that my ex lifted the order on her children, not mine, but kept in on herself. I got my OSBI check a few days ago, and it only showed an obstruction of a court order, but the court disposition side was blank. When doing the NCIC or NICS checks, with the violation show up, or just the obstruction?

Samuel-II :

Whatever the court record has will come up on the NCIC

Samuel-II :

And if you are saying you are not seeing the violation, then it is not reported on the court record

Samuel-II :

When you go to your hearing to have the PO dismissed you have to show that you are not a threat to the person or persons

Samuel-II :

You can explain that you have no idea where she even lives nor do you cae

Samuel-II :

care. You are not threat and never have been a threat and you are not even sure why it was issued

Customer:

Are there any forms I need to take with me? I thought I'd take the OSBI report and a family photo of me, my wife, and two daughters, one of which we just adopted one of them. Will it mater if the report says that I was charged with a felony, but it was reduced to a misdemeanor regarding the b and e? Can you tell me why the judge might have not entered the violation of protective order, but just the obstruction charge, just curious. The violation was because I sent a letter regarding the step kids welfare, but nothing threatening or abusive.

Samuel-II :

If it was a felony, then reduced the reduced charge should be reflected.

Samuel-II :

I have no idea why the court did not document the violation. But if it is not on the record, it cant be revealed

Customer:

Okay, so they can't ask, what was the obstruction charge when i go to purchase a firearm? When I answer the questions on the form, do i check "no" when it asks if I have ever been charged with domestic violence or have had a protective order filed against me?

Samuel-II :

You would answer NO to the domestic violence, if it is not logged as such in the court records. Also you would have to state that you had a PO but it was dismissed. You may have to wait that 3 years I was telling you about with the Dismissal before you can apply - as I stated, they will not issue a CCL unless it has been 3 years

Customer:

Okay, but what about when buying a firearm?

Samuel-II :

You should be able to buy a firearm - but you would not be able to CCL until dismissed for 3 years or the PO

Samuel-II :

Purchase, however, should be no problem

Customer:

Okay, so after the po's are dismissed, I need to request they be removed from my record, after that, I need to wait 3 years for the ccl. When answering questions on the gun purchase forms, I need to answer yes, on the protective order question, but also state that they were dismissed.

Samuel-II :

That is correct

Samuel-II :

If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck

Customer:

Okay, thank you!

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21357
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.