How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get a warrant for my arrest dropped, due to I have

Customer Question

How can I get a warrant for my arrest dropped, due to I have childrent and I have no one to care for them. I have a warrant for not completing my weekenders due to my ex wife wanted to give up our kids, if I did not come pick them up. I started my weekender program and completed 2 days out of the 15. I went to pick my kids up and my car broke down with engine problems and I was stranded in another state for a month due to money issues.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

So you are wondering how to have a warrant lifted?

meigs004 :

What were you serving the weekends on?

Customer:

Hello,, I am doing ok

Customer:

It was for a DUR

meigs004 :

Great, good to hear.

Customer:

When I was arrested, I was not aware of it because I have a wyoming license and it was in colorado.

Customer:

This is from a DWAI, that I had received

meigs004 :

To answer your question, a court is simply not going to lift a warrant for arrest, unless the issue that is underlying the arrest warrant is addressed. In this case, the fact that you were to serve on the weekends, and did not show, is enough cause for them to issue the warrant. In these circumstances, it is best to contact an attorney who can either contact a judge in the jurisdiction where the warrant was issued, and arrange for an agreement where you can serve the time and still be able to arrange care for your children. However, until you address that issue, the warrant can not be lifted, especially where a warrant was issued for your failure to appear.

Customer:

I started the program, but I just was not able to finish

meigs004 :

I understand completely, and you have exigent circumstances surrounding the non-appearance, however, the warrant can not be lifted without a judge lifting the warrant. In order to lift the warrant the issue underlying the warrant must be remedied.

Customer:

I also made attempts to restart the program and when I did they told me I had to contact the courts before I could restart it, I made phone calls to the court and no one ever responded in a decent time frame

meigs004 :

I understand, and that is all relevant to your attempt to restart the program, and to comply with the obligations, but the Judge/court does not know of that yet, as that information has not been provided to them. The clerk of court can not remedy a filed warrant. The only departments that could is the DA's office that prosecuted the case, or a defense attorney contacting a judge.

Customer:

I also contacted the DA's office of where it came from and they told me to call the court room to see if I could get it lifted.

Customer:

ok, that makes sense

meigs004 :

Does that answer your question?

Customer:

So I just need to contact a defense attorney, so they can speak on my behalf to get this issue resolved?

meigs004 :

Yes.

Customer:

Do you know of any defense attorney's in this area that could assit me, that will not be too expensive

Customer:

Would filing a motion do me any good at all?

meigs004 :

I can not refer attorney's per the terms of this website. I apologize, but if you want a referral then contact the state bar association or your local bar association. A motion is likely, but sometimes a call would do.

Customer:

I have made a phone call to the court, but no one answered, so I left a voicemail, I will try to contact them again tomorrow

Customer:

are you able to assit on the proper wording of the motion.

meigs004 :

I can not give specific legal advice or provide legal documents either. The terms of the website do not allow, as it would be the giving of legal advice.

meigs004 :

I apologize.

meigs004 :

An attorney in your area would be able to get one out pretty fast.

Customer:

Its ok.

Customer:

You have answered my questions

Customer:

thank you

meigs004 :

Great. You are most welcome, and I wish you the best of luck. If this has sufficiently answered your questions if you would please provide a positive rating by clicking the smiley face and submitting so that I may be credited for our time together I would truly appreciate it.

Customer:

sure

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I would just like to say thanks again for the information that was
Given to me. If it was not for the information I received from speaking with someone from this site, my situation would of been worse. I think that this is an excellent site for information and guidance.

Thanks again
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome! Thank you for allowing me to help you, and I hope everything turned out great for you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Criminal Lawyer
1344 Satisfied Customers
I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.