How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10264
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend was charged with two 2nd degree crimes and 1 3rd

Resolved Question:

My friend was charged with two 2nd degree crimes and 1 3rd degree crime sex crimes, along with a co-defendant who committed suicide. He claims duress by both of them, and it casts reasonable doubt in my mind. The prime question is, how can we find a good criminal defense attorney in New Jersey. His first one led him to cooperate with police without any immunity. Do you have any particular recommendations? Any practical advice you can give on finding a good attorney? He is being tried in Monmouth County, Freehold, NJ. He was arrested in February 2011, so 2 years later, time is crucial.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

What makes a "good" criminal defense lawyer (or any lawyer) for that matter, is obviously subjective. One person may define that term differently from someone else. While site rules prohibit me from recommending a specific lawyer or law firm, I do have some suggestions how your friend may be able to find a lawyer.

I would first suggest that he contact a location bar association lawyer referral service. Here is a list of NJ County Bar Associations that can refer qualified lawyers. He should contact the one in the county (or close to the county, if there isn't one in the county) where he was charged.

Also, although you may not trust online directories, I would suggest you at least look at sites like www.avvo.com and www.lawyers.com, which have lawyer reviews from both other lawyers and former clients, so you can see what people have said. I also like www.martindale.com, which allows to search by type of law and location and seek out reviews by peer review, client review, or both. If nothing else, they may give you an idea of who your friend may want to rule out.

Ultimately, though, the best way for your friend to find a lawyer is to meet with several of them (most will charge no fee or only a low cost fee) and talk to them. Things that are important that your friend may want to know:

How long has the lawyer been practicing?

How long in criminal defense?

Do they practice exclusively in criminal defense, or do they also do other areas of law? (I wouldn't necessarily rule out a lawyer who handles other types of law, but criminal defense should be the bulk of their practice).

Have they handled any sex crimes cases before? How many? (I would suggest someone with experience in sex crimes as they can be difficult cases).

What were the results of those cases?

Are they willing to go to trial? Some criminal lawyers only want to plead out cases, but if your friend is wanting to have a trial, they'll need someone who has had felony trial experience before and isn't afraid to try the case.

It's a big decision, and your friend has to go with the person whom his gut says they can trust -and I know that's easier said than done when this person potentially means the difference between freedom and a prison sentence. I wish I could tell you that there was some way to know for sure "this is the one", but there's not. The lawyer who is good for your friend is a) the one who has been in practice and has experience handling these types of cases and isn't afraid to defend them and b)the one that he feels comfortable with.

If you need any portion of my answer clarified or need further information, please reply back to me by using the reply/continue the conversation button, and I will be happy to assist you further.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10264
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.