How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 614
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
66829710
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I worked in a gas station where incense(7H, 777) is

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I worked in a gas station where incense(7H, 777) is sold. The police arrested the guy selling it and the store owner. They have taken recording tapes of gas station. I work in morning shift and the guy was caught in the evening shift. Will this affect me in any way. I have stopped working after that incident happened. The store is located in Texas.Could you please let me the problems which I would face and what could be their solutions.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

You just work at the place correct? And they sell 7h, not actual marijuana? In order to hold you liable they would have to estbalish that you had KNOWLEDGE that the product was illegal and you sold it and or distributed it to someone with that knowledge. Sounds like you are going to be free and clear, and the owner will be held liable. As long as you didn't sell it, or buy it, and you didn't know what is was I don't foresee them comign after you

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

I have sold one in morning. But the police caught the person in the evening when i was not available. I doubt it would be recorded in tape. Will they see tape and get to me

AttyCBradford :

most likely not. I don't see this as being a problem. Were you aware of what it was when you were selling it?

Customer:

no

AttyCBradford :

Then the criminal intent would be lacking to prove that you knowingly sold it

AttyCBradford :

I would not stress about the situation until charges are actually brought, but I find that probability low

Customer:

Do I need to get in contact with police and let them know. or do i need to contact the owner

AttyCBradford :

Why would you contact either ?

Customer:

may be to give a statement that i dnt know anything. How would i know that theyu have filed charges on me

AttyCBradford :

from what I have researched 7h is still legal in Texas as it is not marijuana and has not been outlawed. I am not sure what they even arrested the store owner for. If the police need a statement from you they would call you and contact you. Also if they file charges you will be notified

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

From that incident occurred, I have stopped going to that place and my phone has been switched off. Is that means that I am obstructing the law in any way

AttyCBradford :

No, you filled out an employee application, I am sure your employer knows how to reach you. If you wish to go to the police you can, however, I do not see the basis for the arrest

Customer:

If police ask me whether I sold that what should be my reply to them

AttyCBradford :

I cannot advise you to lie to the police, but you should respond with the truth and what you feel is right. If you sold it, then you sold it, but explain that you did not know what it was and that it is not illegal in your understanding

Customer:

I rate the answers and the exit can be able to contact you again , if I have any doubts

AttyCBradford :

yes you just come right back here and respond or you can always message me

AttyCBradford :

i wish you the best

AttyCBradford :

If you do have further questions just keep this link

AttyCBradford :

it will switch to a Q and A format and I will schedule a follow up conversation

Customer:

If I accept to the police that I have sold it without my knowledge what could be the consequences

Customer:

will they fine me or arrest or warn me

AttyCBradford :

i dont see any consequences as its not illegal in the state, most likely they will warn you

Customer:

Does this come under felony

AttyCBradford :
AttyCBradford :

no

Customer:

k thank you

AttyCBradford :

you are welcome

AttyCBradford :

best of luck

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 614
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
AttyCBradford and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.