How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1347
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was contacted by this guy online telling me that hell send

Resolved Question:

I was contacted by this guy online telling me that he'll send $10,000 to my paypal account and I would then have to take that $10,000 out from paypal and wire transfer the cash to his bank account and he would pay me $1,000 for doing so. Is the consider money laundering? will i get in trouble for doing this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
This is a scam. Do not do it. Even if the funds appear in your PayPal account they will later fail to clear and you will be charged back the $10,000 and become responsible for it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the money is in my paypal account already as a completed transaction. also I wont have the money to send him until I can withdraw the money from paypal. wouldnt the payment has to be cleared before paypal let me withraw the money? if I was able to get the money, would this considered as money laundering?

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
(1) This is a variation of a common scam. In this instance, the person most likely deposited funds into a bank account with a forged or fraudulent check then used PayPal to transfer the funds to your account. It's not until days or weeks later when the bank/credit union/other financial institution discovers that the check used to deposit the funds is invalid that they charge back PayPal who when charges back your account. So it appears valid to PayPal in that there are funds to be withdrawn from a valid bank account, but once the fraud is discovered you could end up holding the bag. I suggest you contact PayPal's fraud prevention department and advise them of the situation.

(2) If the funds were derived from an illegal purpose (i.e., stolen, gambling, drugs, prostitution, etc), then yes it would be money laundering. I believe though that this is a scam and not likely a money laundering attempt. First, people do not contact people they don't know (and trust) to launder money, Secondly, and more importantly the purpose of money laundering is to hide the source of the funds and make them appear legitimate usually through a legitimate (or semi-legitimate business). PayPal and bank transfers are well documented and probably one of the worst possible ways to try to launder money. In fact, they would be creating a paper (and electronic) trail of the money when they did not need to.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry for kept bothering you. let me make this clear. I have bought something from him for $10,000 through paypal. He went back and refund my payment and ask me to get that money and wire transfer it to his bank account. now the fund is back in my paypal account. If that's the case you think it's safe for me to withdraw that money from paypal? I dont know what is his reason for doing this. Can he issue a refund if he doesnt have money in his paypal account?

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
If I deposit a forged/fraudulent check in my bank account, I will have money in my account until the bank discovers the fraud (this usually takes a few days to a few weeks) ... same principle here. There were funds in his PayPal account, but once it is discovered that they are fraudulent (and it will be discovered) you could be responsible for paying back the money to PayPal.
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1347
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.