How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21920
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently caught shoplifting in a Walmart just outside

Customer Question

I was recently caught shoplifting in a Walmart just outside of Atlanta, GA. I was detained for about 15 minutes total. I had taken about $36 dollars in groceries. They took my personal information, took my picture, and a police officer came, spoke NOTHING to me--he just took my ID from the LP person checked it for outstanding warrants (which i had none as this was my FIRST offense of any kind) and they let me go after signing a Georgia Uniform Traffic Citation, Summons and Accusation from the DeKalb County Police Department saying to appear in Recorder's Court in a month. The officer said NOTHING to me, no fingerprints were taken, and the LP person who stopped me, when i asked if i was banned from Walmart for life, said, "you can still shop here as long as you pay next time." All this stated, what exactly am i looking at? Do i need an private attorney? What are the long term ramifications?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

I am sorry to hear you have experienced this situation

Samuel-II :

Is this a first offense for you?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

listen, i have to run, i will check back late.....thanks for the quick response

Samuel-II :

And are you planning on pleading guilty to this?

Samuel-II :

Ok

Customer:

yes, is that the best move

Samuel-II :

I will switch to Q&A and leave it for you there.

Samuel-II :

I don't want to hold you up

Samuel-II :

You will get notification when my answer is complete.

Customer:

thanks!!

Samuel-II :

Would you want me to do that ?

Samuel-II :

Ok

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

We will continue here

The crime for a first offender is a misdemeanor. As such, the penalty includes up to a $1000 fine and it also has a potential jail sentence, though on a first offense, I highly doubt you will be given any jail time.

I suggest you would more than likely be given a probation that may allow you to have it removed from your record if you are successful in the completion with no other crimes in the meantime.

However, because there is a potential for jail time, I suggest you may want to at least consult with a local attorney. You do not want a situation where you go into court and get a sentence

That is your decision.

Generally, in these matters, you appear you tell the court what happened, give a reason why you did it, a fine is issued, you are given probation and community service

If you have other questions, you may reply here and I will continue to assist you. Otherwise, please rate "good to excellent" below so that I may get credit for my time and information to you in this regard. Thanks
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21920
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

does the loss prevention person appear in court? i didn't resist, i did repeatedly ask for a phone as i wasn't sure how long i was going to be detained and i was expected somewhere. also, in dire times of need, i have taken from this particular store before and was NEVER apprehended or even approached. Will ANY record they have of these past instances be brought into light? he asked if i had stolen from the store prior and i answered "no" and he didn't push it, he just went on the the next question. he did remark that i "look like a pro," but that just could have been his demeanor--as i'm sure it's not protocol to be particularly nice to people who are CLEARLY in the wrong--as i was/ am. I went into the store, grabbed some bags from a register, bagged went to the respected isles, grabbed the food i needed, and put it all in a cart and walked out the front door. That is where i was stopped. I said i needed to get my credit card from my car is all--which was true; i had my phone and credit cards in my car. I did have my ID in my billfold in my pocket and the LP man saw me get it out and said, "i thought you said you had to get your credit card?" I don't know if you need to know all the minute particulars to what happened, but i thought to get a better picture, i should reveal everything. Should i plead "guilty" as CLEARLY i am?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Yes. The Loss prevention person will be in court to testify against you

If you have prior arrests, and/or convictions yes, they will be brought out

I cannot tell you how to plead. I can only provide the information for you as to what the consequences are on a conviction.

That decision has to be your own. I am only trying to make it an informed decision

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions