How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question
TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4787
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
45002201
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I lost my license from mo then while in nd got a dui and

Customer Question

If I lost my license from mo then while in nd got a dui and mo doesnt know about the dui will mo see the dui when I go to get my license back from their suspension ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 4 years ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Let me check something quickly.

JACUSTOMER-qzpx38h2- :

Ok do you understand my question?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

yes, you want to know if MO will find out about your DUI.

JACUSTOMER-qzpx38h2- :

Correct, when I got the ticket in nd I didnt get charged with driving on a suspended license

JACUSTOMER-qzpx38h2- :

So will they find out about it when I go to renew the mo license?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

There is an interstate agreement that 48 states participate in where they share information about license suspensions with the other states.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Since MO and ND are both included, MO should find out about the ND conviction.

JACUSTOMER-qzpx38h2- :

Well the mo suspension was already in place when I got the dui and nd didnt know about the mo suspension?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

That only means they didn't check in ND.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

My guess is that even if they did know, they just didn't bother charging the driving with a suspended license since a DUI is a higher charge.

JACUSTOMER-qzpx38h2- :

Ok well I was just seeing if mo would look , when I go t ok get my license back, sense there wasnt anything brought up about it

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

To be more specific, Missouri SHOULD look, but that does not mean they will, as you saw in ND.

JACUSTOMER-qzpx38h2- :

I see ok well thanks for the help

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Can I help you with something else?