How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10264
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone is being charged with a felony for company embezzlement

Resolved Question:

If someone is being charged with a felony for company embezzlement will hiring a lawyer help more than just taking the public attorney provided for you. Can a good criminal defense lawyer provide anymore help in this case? Also that person has admitted to the crime already with investigators from the company. Its a first offense for that person.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.

Ultimately, there are a number of factors in play in a criminal case -what the prosecutor is willing to offer as far as a plea (if any), the nature of the crime and a defendant's criminal record, the wishes of the victim, and lastly, what a judge is going to do.

Thus, it's very hard to predict whether a private attorney will have any different effect, but there are some important factors to consider when a defendant is deciding what is best.

1) If you choose a public defender, you don't get to choose who you get. That doesn't mean the person isn't qualified -- they are a licensed lawyer after all -- but you don't know how many similar cases they've had, their experience level, their relationship with the prosecutor, etc. These are things a defendant can ask themselves of lawyers in consultation and make their own decision about when choosing their own lawyer.

2) Public defenders are swamped. If a defendant is looking for some hand-holding as they go through the criminal process, or to be able to reach their attorney easil, that's not realistically going to happen with a public defender. Most of them have caseloads that are huge, and are busy all day long. A private attorney is obviously more selective and has far less cases because they get to choose who they take on as clients, so they can invest more time in each case and with each client.

Another thing to consider is that many private criminal defense lawyers were once former prosecutors. They have an intimate knowledge of both "sides" if you will, and how the process works. And, they may, because of their experiences as prosecutors, have relatinships with other prosecutors and can possibly negotiate a better deal (though that is not a guarantee, of course, and any plea deal still requires a judge's approval).

A public defender normally will not become a prosecutor before deciding to go into private practice, so they only know one side of the coin, so to speak. It doesn't mean they are bad, or that a public defender cannot be effective - there are many excellent public defenders.However, it is worth taking into consideration these above factors when making a decision. Most private defense lawyers offer free or low cost consultations, so there is very little investment to talk to someone and get a feel for whether a private attorney or public defender is a better fit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in your opinion and/or experience if this is a first offense, person is a good citizen do you think the prosecutor will offer a plea? The real concern is do we really need to hire a lawyer and incur extra cost when the prosecutor is going to offer a plea already.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
In my experience, a prosecutor will always offer a plea, especially where a first offense is involved, yes. Will it be any different with a public defender versus a private attorney? That's impossible to answer unfortunately. It's not unheard of for prosecutors to sometimes offer a better deal to lawyers they have developed working relationships with, but it's also possible that a public defender can negotiate just as well for the client and get the same offer.

If a defendant knows that this is what they want to do - take a plea and just settle as quickly as possible, then I think sticking with a public defender is fine. Remember too that a client could always terminate that lawyer's services at any time, too, and decide to hire a private lawyer. So, for example, if they change their mind and decide they want to go to trial, but want a private lawyer, they can fire the PD.

One other thing to consider though - the public defender's office is generally for clients who do not have the means to hire a private lawyer, and you have to show financial need for it. If a defendant makes too much or has resources available to hire a private lawyer, the court may decline the appointment of a public defender.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for the advice. one more question. is a public defendant assigned and available to help you during trial only. if we were to hire a lawyer can they negotiate a plea before prelims and court date?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Typically, you apply for a public defender at the first court appearance, so they are available at the very beginning of the case. Once appointed, they can request discovery (evidence) that the prosecutor has, engage in plea negotiations, etc. If a plea is reached, then a court date would be set for the defendant to enter their plea to the charge and if the court accepts the plea, to be sentenced.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10264
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.