How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexCrimLawyer, J.D. Your Own Question

TexCrimLawyer, J.D.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

While living together from 2001-2004, my ex-boyfriend obtained

Resolved Question:

While living together from 2001-2004, my ex-boyfriend obtained two credit cards in my name and added himself as an authorized user without my knowledge. When i pulled my credit report i discovered these two accounts and it shows that The accounts are both closed as of 2003 and paid in full. I do not see anything else fraudulent on my credit report. My question is this- would the Prosecutor go after him after almost 9 years even though I just now discovered this? I'm in the state of Georgia and the credit cards were used in Georgia.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 1 year ago.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer: Hi, thank you!
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Let me look something up. It will just take a few minutes.

Customer: Ok, thanks
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

OK. Thanks for waiting.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The statute of limitations for theft is two or four years, depending on the facts. However, the time in which the crime was unknown does not count.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Basically, this means that the DA has up to 4 years from when you found out to bring charges.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

The issue here is whether the DA would expend resources on an ID theft case that did not result in a loss.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

My guess, especially considering the age of the case, is that they will not.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

However, the only way to know for sure is to report it to the police and let them take over from there.

Customer: I've been told 9 years later to discover this ID Theft is basically irresponsible of me because I didn't act within a reasonable amount of time?
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Legally, that does not make a difference.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

However, it may make a practical difference in whether the DA wants to bring charges, even though he legally can.

Customer: Do you believe that I will have difficulties in proving he did this without my knowledge since we lived together? I tried calling the credit card companies and they do not have any documentation after so long.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No, I do not think proving you did not have knowledge will be a problem. Just living with someone does not mean you know every credit card they have, etc.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Since the credit card company no longer has the documents, that may present a problem in actually proving the case, but that is an issue for the police.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

You don't have to worry about how the police prove the crime. The only thing you have to do is report it. After that, they will take over and whatever happens happens.

Customer: One more complication....he now resides in Virginia. If the police find enough evidence and ask if I want to press charges, does it follow him to VA or stay here in GA?
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

They can have him arrested in VA. Again, that is an issue for the police and DA to deal with. First, they have to decide whether or not they want to prosecute. Second, they have to be able to prove it. An arrest is a long way away, but if they want to, there are procedures to have someone arrested in another state.

Customer: oooh, ok. So really it has nothing to do with me once I ask for a police report. I thought I was going to be really involved in this whole thing...
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No, you are only minimally involved. The police and DA do pretty much everything.

Customer: In your opinion, is this something I should even really bother making a report against? Like you said there is no "loss" on my end,
Customer: pin just mad he did it even if it was 9 years ago.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I think you should make a report, but I wouldn't get your hopes up.

Customer: ok,
Customer: On, one more thing I forgot.....I talked to a different attorney via phone today who mentioned something about if he now lives a "reformed life" he's free from prosecution? True?
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

No.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Again, that may make the DA less likely to prosecute, but that carries no legal weight.

Customer: Ok, sounds good. You've cleared up my confusion! Thanks again!
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Glad to help!

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer. Good luck.

Customer: Thanks!
TexCrimLawyer, J.D., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.
TexCrimLawyer, J.D. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.