How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19856
Experience:  Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
26798026
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 20 year old my frind was n me we both drunk he was drunk

Resolved Question:

I'm 20 year old my frind was n me we both drunk he was drunk when da cops came to stop my frind n me start runing but I was nervous datz why I run dey aressted me but I didn't evn do anything I was scared I start ringing from cops now I have to go to da court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.
What is your specific question about these facts? What were you charged with?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dey put me under misdemeanor case I hav to go to da court on 10th January should I need lawyer or not I didn't evn do anything I just run datz why dey arrested plz give me advice what should I do I didn't evn tell my parents abut dat :(?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry that this happened.
You're legally an adult, so whatever you do and do not choose to tell your parents is entirely up to you - you do not have any obligation to tell them anything.
Does the ticket say it was for public drunkenness, or for resisting arrest? Also, what state do you live in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I live in California but I'm so scared am I gonna go to jail for just runing I hav to da court and I don't need layer for dat rite cz I didn't evn do anything dis is my first time I get arrested I'm nt da like da kinda guy I was drunk I start runing cz I was nervous do you hav any idea what dey gnna do with do I hav to da pay fine or goin to jaili think itz say resisting arrested but I'm nt sure my frind crash his we both start runing I really didn't do anything n dey find from me anything my record is clear I nver done dis before what is gnna happen nw I'm really scared plz help me??
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Resisting arrest is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of up to $1,000, up to one year imprisonment, or both.  Cal. Pen. Code, Section 148.  Jail is extremely unlikely for a first offense, if this is the only charge.  When you go to the hearing, if there is the slightest change whatsoever that you'll be asked to do jail time, the judge will appoint a lawyer for you at no cost.  More likely, you would be asked to pay a fine.

If you are convicted of any sort of alcohol-related offense, such as a minor in possession of alcohol, your driver's license will be suspended, in addition to the fines.  This is true even if you were not driving.  

California law allows a person to have a conviction removed from his record once he has completed his sentence, at least one year has passed, and he has not been convicted of any other offenses. So, even if you are convicted, this is not the type of conviction that should cause a lot of problems, and you'll be able to have it removed.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them.  It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide.  Otherwise, please rate my service at 3-5 faces/stars so that I get credit for helping you today.  Thank you.

Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 19856
Experience: Criminal Justice Degree, JD with Criminal Law Concentration. Worked for the DA and U.S. Attorney.
Lucy, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.