How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16973
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am deeply disturbed the past few weeks. I was

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I am deeply disturbed the past few weeks. I was on an online adult chat room and one other person sent me some disturbing pictures that were illegal in my opinion. I worry I could get into trouble as having these on my computer even though I only saw them and did not linger but left the room. I wonder about receiving illegal porn and getting in trouble with the law. I only saw the images and left the room. I worry and cant sleep. Can you help me? I am a bit into depression over this. I am squeky clean but for being stupid to enter this chat room out of curiosity. Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information. I am not sure what your legal question is though. Can you clarify it? Also, what do you mean by "disturbing pictures?" You will have to be more specific.

Also, I need to confirm that you understand that I am not allowed, either by this Site or my State Bar Association, to provide you with a legal opinion or legal advice and can only provide legal information as it relates to the general subject of your question. If you understand these limits please reply with the information that I requested. If not, you will need to consult with a local attorney who can provide you legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is hard for me to talk about. I guess my legal question is if someone sends me what i beleive to illegal pictures can I be in trouble too. I didnt ask for them they came. Can you re-assure me somehow?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Not unless you tell me what the pictures are. I can't answer you unless I know what those photos were. Are you saying that you were supplied with child pornography? If not, what? Sorry but I can't provide you with reassurance unless I have enough facts to do so.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


they could be seen as that yes...they were underage in various stage of dress

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for that information. Well if you were in an adult website that does not have a reputation for child pornography, then you should not have to worry about being approached by law enforcement unless you knew that you were talking to someone underage or someone who was sharing child pornography. Also, of course, if you solicited it, then you would have some reason to worry. So, assuming that none of those scenarios apply, you really shouldn't worry too much.

Of course if you are approached by law enforcement you do not want to say anything other than you want to speak to an attorney.

Let me know if you have any follow up questions.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16973
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you Marsha...I certainly didnt know the other person was sharing illegal porn...they just sent it during our conversation...i feel better about it after chatting with you...thank you so much

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome and best of luck to you. If you can take a moment to provide a positive rating of my efforts to assist you, that would be great.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.