How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14493
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
20355756
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking to receive a Pardon or expungement to regain civil

Resolved Question:

I am looking to receive a Pardon or expungement to regain civil rights, In wv.
it has been 10+ years since my offense. felony Entering without Breaking.

Can anyone assist me with this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there.

-

We are a legal question and answer service and do not assist customers offline -- I can certainly provide you with any information that you need concerning how to approach this. Please let me know if you want me to do that or if you were looking for immediate local assistance offline for these issues.

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am looking for more immediate assistance. My new years resolution is to do what I can to protect my family, which means this nasty old felony has got to go. Ive done research myself and it seems that i need to petition the state circuit court of conviction to obtain a pardon/expungement.

I have the paperwork, and everything I read advises me to use an attorney to handle the process.
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Adam --

-

I am glad I asked because I would probably end up providing you with the same information that you already have. Unfortunately, we cannot even give you specific names of local attorneys to assist you with the process -- just tell you to contact your local county bar association and ask for a referral to attorneys who handle pardons with the and through the governor's office. If you have some specific legal questions that you think I might be able to assist you with, then please feel free to ask them. If not, and you already have the needed paperwork and you know what the process is already, you may want to request a refund so that you will not be hit with charges for this question.

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At this point I need to know if a wv felony is eligible for expungement or a governor pardon is required

I can't find this answer
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Adam --

-

In West Virginia, all misdemeanors, felonies committed as a juvenile (so long as they were not violent crimes), and any first time felony drug offense are eligible for expungement through a district court proceeding (you can get the paperwork at the clerk's office at the criminal court in your county where you reside). Because the felony that you were charged with does not fall into any of the expungeable offenses in the WV code, you will be better off pursuing a pardon through the governor's office. Here is a link to some good information from one of our sister websites http://expungementguide.com/West-Virginia-Expungement.php

- In addition to this, here is some information on seeking a pardon from the Governor's office - http://www.pardon411.com/wiki/West_Virginia_Pardon_Information

-

I hope that helps. I wish that I could have given you a simple way to approach this and that it could be done easily but it appears to take a while.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14493
Experience: 13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Legalease and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.