How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7639
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was issued a citation at work for sale of alcohol to a minor.

Customer Question

I was issued a citation at work for sale of alcohol to a minor. In Tennessee. The minor never touched the beer, or paid for it. This was a "sting" operation. I have read that it is illegal for a minor to knowingly attempt to purchase alcohol, so I am wondering if there is a loophole to get out of this citation.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 3 years ago.
Hello Nick,
Was this minor working on behalf of law enforcement in the "sting" operation?
Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The Alcoholic Beverage Commission was standing about 20 feet away, so I would assume he worked for them.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 3 years ago.
Hello again Nick,

My name is Ben. I'm a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.

Sure sorry for the circumstances, truly. My heart goes out to you.
Accordingly, I'm saddened to deliver some discouraging news to you. The law affords no such affirmative defense, commonly known as a "loophole", whatsoever. It brings me no pleasure to deliver such news, but I felt you deserved to know the truth rather than being misled. I would be lying to say otherwise.
I am sorry.

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.
I hope all works out for you.
Take care,
Ben, J.D.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 3 years ago.
Hello Nick,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.


Ben, J.D.

Related Criminal Law Questions