How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My residence in Mobile, Alabama was burglarized. My next door

Resolved Question:

My residence in Mobile, Alabama was burglarized. My next door neighbor's 19 year old son was arrested for possession of stolen property after he pawned several of the stolen items. There are several additional items not yet recovered or identified as to who stole them. However, he has given several explanations as to have he came into possession of the stolen items he pawned without admitting to the burglary . He has yet to admit to or identify any additional people involved with the burglary. The value of the unrecovered items is approximately $2500. So I plan to file a complaint in the Mobile County Small Claims court.

The neighbor's son is 19 and will more than likely apply and be granted a Youthful Offender status, thus clearing his criminal record. I still intend to file with Mobile County Small Claims court. Based on the principle of "Preponderance of Evidence" I feel I have an excellent chance of being awarded my claim. However, he is currently unemployed so there is a very little chance of me currently collecting. So the botXXXXX XXXXXne is, Is the ruling of the Mobile County Small Claims court recorded in Probate Court or should I file a copy of the judgement in Probate so that in the future I could possibly collect the court's award?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: Is the ruling of the Mobile County Small Claims court recorded in Probate Court or should I file a copy of the judgement in Probate so that in the future I could possibly collect the court's award?

A: You will need to file the judgment from the small claims court yourself with the "office of the judge of probate" in the county where the neighbor's son has property. The judgment will then act as a lien on such property. The judgment and lien will last for 10 years, but it can be renewed for an additional 10 years prior to expiration, so be sure that you keep that date on your calendar! It may take many years, but I suspect that one day you'll be able to collect on the judgment.

I hope that helps. Let me know if you need clarification, and please remember to rate my answer (positive feedback is most appreciated).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He currently has no property but my intent is to have a legal record in the event that in the future he has property.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Recording the judgment in probate will establish such a record, and will automatically act as a lien against property that the boy obtains in his name in the future in that county. You'll want to periodically check up on the boy to be sure that he doesn't one day have property in another county. If he does, then you'll want to file the judgment in that other county as well.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
9934 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA