How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 588
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IN I HAVE A QUESTION FOR A CALIFORNIA. PLACER COUNTY. CRIMINAL

Resolved Question:

IN I HAVE A QUESTION FOR A CALIFORNIA. PLACER COUNTY. CRIMINAL LAWYER
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello! I would be glad to assist you I am a california attorney and my firm operates in northern and southern california

Customer:

Thank you. I misundestood how to fill up the forms when I asked for food stamps. Because of this miunderstanding I made a mistake and reported only one jub while I had two. I am being ordered to appear in court in about 3 weeks for charges of Welfare fraud (C) (2) and perjury (12 counts). I need to know if the public defender atorney can be with me in the first appearence. and what are my chances of settle this out of court?

AttyCBradford :

Yes you will be given a public defender for your appearance. You need to explain to the judge why it was an oversight and not true fraud. I would bring any evidence to establish that as soon as you discovered you made the error that you tried to correct it You won't settle it out of court, but you will most likely come to an agreement that day on an amount that you will have to pay back and any other possible fines

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

my problemn is that i am dislexic and I dont like when people make me feel retarded so I didnt undeerstand I tought that writing the job was to prove that I was working. I never relized that I was doing something wrong

AttyCBradford :

Well then thats what you explain to the judge and you will just need to explain that to the public defender and she/he will most likely work out a disposition of your case with the district attorney who is prosecuting the case

AttyCBradford :

There is nothing to be ashamed about it sounds like it was an honest msitake

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

Are they going to put me in jail? I am scared and tehy give money for 3 yaers

Customer:

disposion?

AttyCBradford :

most likely not but you will be required to pay the money back and they will put you on a payment plan

Customer:

what is a disposion?

AttyCBradford :

you just need to have your public defender argue that your INTENT was not fraudulent and then it will be hard for them to prove fraud, because based on what you stated that it was an error, your intent was not fraudulent

AttyCBradford :

disposition is an end of the case or a closing/resolution

Customer:

it takes a lot of time to get the disposion? or can that be done the seam day?

AttyCBradford :

it can be done on the same day

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

thank you

AttyCBradford :

you are welcome please don't forget to accept and provide positive feedback

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 588
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
AttyCBradford and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.