How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jim Reilly Your Own Question

Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience:  CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
11056146
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jim Reilly is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

conviction expunged

Resolved Question:

I have convicted a felony in 2003 in state of California, However, on 2006, i got my conviction expunged. I'm a student at Grand Canyon University, and majoring in Education. I try to get my Fingerprint Clearance card from Arizona Public Safety Department, but it takes for ever. My question is...since my conviction is already expunged, set aside... Can they use it against me? Can i still enter Education program, and obtain teaching license from state of Arizona? or any other states?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 2 years ago.
HelloCustomerand welcome back to JustAnswer. ///. First, there is no such thing in California as "expunging" a conviction. Many lawyers and even a few judges mis-use the term. The second phrase that you used in your question, "set aside", is more likely what actually happened ... You suffered a felony conviction in 2003, but were granted probation and not sent to prison ... When you successfully completed probation in 2006, you applied for and were granted relief under Penal Code section 1203.4, the conviction was set aside and the case dismissed. ///. While this procedure does wipe out the conviction for most purposes, it does not expunge your criminal history, which continues to show the original arrest, the fact that you were convicted, the fact that you were placed on probation, that your conviction was set aside pursuant to 1203.4 and that the case was dismissed. ///. The granting of such relief does not, however, eliminate all disabilities resulting from the conviction. Pertinent to your question is this part of 1203.4: "... The order does not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application ... for licensure by any state or local agency ...." ///. What this means is that when you apply for a teaching credential (license or certification), you will have to reveal the conviction, though you will have an opportunity to explain that it was subsequently set aside and the case dismissed. Whether or not any particular state would then use that to deny your application would be up to that state under its rules. ///. It would probably be wise to do some preliminary research in whatever state you are considering applying to see what that state's policy is regarding the issuance of teaching credentials to people who have previous convictions for whatever your specific offense was and how they handle convictions which have been set aside and dismissed. ///. The record check that Arizona will run based on your fingerprints will show the complete criminal history, so be prepared for that eventuality. ///. Sorry I can't give you better news, but that is the reality of your situation. If you have any other questions about this, please let me know.
Jim Reilly, Crim Defense Atty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1801
Experience: CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.
Jim Reilly and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
941 Satisfied Customers
CA Atty since 1976, primarily criminal law. 150+ jury trials.