How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26891
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know if this is letter will help me get an extension

Resolved Question:

I want to know if this is letter will help me get an extension for court date. Hello sir my name is Hawkins On December 7th 2012 I am scheduled to appear in court to finish up my traffic case. I would like to request an extension of my court date to allow me time to complete paying off my fines and take the traffic course. I have already paid for the traffic course but have not had enough time to complete it by my court date.
My reasons are that I am currently attending college in Minnesota and do not have transportation or funds. Because I am attending college as a full time student and athlete I would like to request a 30 day extension which will allow me time to take care of the fine and class during our Christmas break that start’s December 20th. Please. I thought I would be able to squeeze time into my schedule to take care of my legal matters, however my schedule for school has been hectic. Thank you for your time,

Sincerely Yours,
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

 

You will have to file a motion to continue the hearing and file it with the court. You can use the basic information you've posted above, but it needs to be in the form of a motion.

 

You can use the sample form at the following link as a go by: http://www.bedfordmuni.org/documents/MotionforContinuanceCV.pdf

 

Once you file the motion with the court clerk, you need to send a copy to the judge's office and also to the prosecutor's office. The judge should grant the request if this is the first setting for your case.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Kirk, the link to the PDF does not work. Is there another way you can send to me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Kirk, the link does not work.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

They're all pdf files, but they're opening fine on my end.

 

Here's the content of the first one:

MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE - CIVIL

SAMPLE

IN THE ________ COURT

________________ COUNTY, OHIO

_____________________________ ) CASE NO.______________

(Plaintiff

's Name) )

) JUDGE:________________

vs )

)

_____________________________ ) MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE

(Defendant

's Name)

Now comes (Your name) _______, and moves this Honorable Court for a

continuance of the hearing currently scheduled for (date you are asking for a continuance

from).

The reason for this request is:________________________________________________________________________________________________________

.

Respectfully submitted,

______________________________

(Your Signature)

______________________________

(Print Your name here)

______________________________

(Print Your Current address)

______________________________

(Print Phone Number You can be reached at)

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE

A copy of the foregoing has been sent via regular, U.S. Mail, postage prepaid to:

(Name and Address of Other Party, or Other Party

's Attorney) this ________ day of

______________________, 20___.

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26891
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.