How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
20355756
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently released on bail. On a warrant from out of state?

Resolved Question:

I was recently released on bail. On a warrant from out of state? It turns out the sheriffs dept made a mistake and was not supposed to let me out on bail. do you think i got a case? they let you go free then want you to turn yourself in even though you made a bond and paid bail. what should that person do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello there.

-

Are you asking if you may be able to file a civil lawsuit against the Sheriff's Department for releasing you?

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes I am asking? its not fair for the sheriffs dept to tell someone to turn themselves in too cover their behinds because of their mistake.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can i file a lawsuit against their actions?
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello again Stephanie -

-

I was somewhat surprised by the question -- but the answer is that you cannot file a lawsuit regarding this situation. I actually wish that you could because it might teach them from being incompetent -- but the only lawsuits that you can file against a Sheriff's department are for genuine malfeasance -- such as a bad shooting or the like. In order to remain in compliance with the law, the person should turn themselves in -- but they should ask for and receive the entire bail money that was posted for the release (whomever posted the bail -- it should be returned to them immediately upon surrender of the person it was posted for).

-

-

MARY

-

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So they should turn themselves into the county that released them or tha state that the warrant is originaly from?
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello again Stephanie --

-

If living in the county that released them, they should go back there and if they refuse to take the person in then they should ask what is the suggested course of action from there (should they try another SHeriff's department in that state or simply wait until the police pick the person up again in that state). Otherwise, the person can return to the state where the warrant was issued and take care of it that way. If you do make the attempt to get the Sheriff to take you back in and they refuse, you should ask for a written confirmation of that so that if it ever comes up in court you can show that you did try to do things properly (the best way would be to return to the issuing state but if you are not financially able to do that then you should keep records of your attempts to have the Sheriffs in your current state take you into custody so it will show that you were NOT ignoring it).

-

If you have no further questions can you please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below to pay me for my time? None of the experts who have provided answers to you will be paid for their time unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face underneath the answer boxes. Because you are on a subscription plan, you will not be charged any additional money to press the ratings boxes -- it acts as a trigger to pay the expert for their time. FYI - I note that you did not press the rating on your prior question and just thought I would let you know that doing so will not cost you any additional money.

-

-

MARY

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience: 13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Legalease and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What does it mean if your indicted by a grand jury?
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello again Stephanie --

-

A grand jury is called when the prosecutor is not quite certain of his case and wants confirmation that he should be charging someone with a crime. So he presents all of the evidence to a grand jury and if the grand jury feels that there is enough evidence to charge you with a crime they issue an indictment (called a "true bill" in the law -- why it is called that I do not know). Once they receive an indictment they can put out a warrant for your arrest immediately. Otherwise they have to go to a judge with all of their evidence and get a warrant for arrest that way.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience: 13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Legalease and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
561 Satisfied Customers
13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice