How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14527
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
20355756
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband got a DUI in Arizona 8 years ago which resulted

Customer Question

My husband got a DUI in Arizona 8 years ago which resulted in him also getting caught with an over stayed tourist visa from Trinidad. He served jail time for the DUI then immigration put him in detainment and deported him. There is a still a warrant for him in Arizona that we are told can not be cleared until he meets with the judge related to not following up with counseling. But he is still in trinidad trying to get a visa to come to the US and plans to address the warrant if he can get the visa. Is there any way he can clear the warrant prior to get the visa?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there.

-

This is an awful "what came first - the chicken or the egg?" type situation that is just another example of the craziness of our immigration laws.

-

How long have you been married and did you apply for a resident alien status change after you got married?

-

How long has he been stuck in Trinidad?

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


We were married May 1, 2012. We met June 2010 and he was up front about his past, but love is love. He has been back in Trinidad since I believe April 2005. He arrived initially in Brooklyn, NY where his mom lives with a tourist visa. Of course that expired, he stayed hoping for a better life like most, couple years later moved to Arizona where he got a foolish DUI. When he appeared for court they were aware he had an over stayed visa so after jail time for the DUI, he was sent to detainment for the visa and then deported. We petitioned for a relative visa May 2012 and during his Visa interview in Tindad today, the conulate brought up his DUI and wanted the court record. Well I found the court record on-line and it showed he had a warrant that he was not aware of. I called the county clerk and they say it because he did not complete counseling and f/u with the judge in 2005, but he was in detention and then deported so he couldn't. The clerk's only answer is that he has to appear in front of the judge which he can't do without the hopeful CR1 Visa. Cry he is to bring the court record to the U.S. Embassy in Trinidad to the consulate,but we are scared of the warrant status and he will be banned forever and I have give up my career as an LCSW (licensed clinical social worker) to move to Trinidad. And when he does that he will then be told if or when he can do the waiver or I-212 for permission for re-admission for his over stayed visa. Yikes. International love has been hard on us both.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Julie -

-

I met a man in the Summer of 1983 in Ireland and he followed me home so I kept him. But it was easier back then for him to get resident alien status based on the marriage - it took 2 months from start to finish. After 9/11, everything has changed SOOO much and even my own niece who has been married to an illegal for 6 years cannot get her husband's Visa approved (they want him to go back to his own country and wait for 5 years -- which is absolutely ridiculous !!).

-

Typically the only way to clear up a warrant is to appear at the court and take care of it. There may be a very slim chance that a judge might be willing to remove the warrant and set another court date if you hire an attorney in that county to contact the court and explain the situation to the Judge and see if the Judge will permit the warrant to be lifted and a new court date set -- a Judge CAN do this and it is within the judge's complete and total discretion -- but it is rare. I am certain that you do not need the added expense right now, but hiring a local AZ attorney is about the only way or the only chance that you might be able to get the warrant lifted without him actually appearing in court (they can set a court date at any point in the future - even as late as a year from now to give him time to get back to the US). If you give me the county where the AZ court is located, I can get you a link to the bar association of lawyers and you can contact them for a referral or referrals to some local attorneys there where the warrant is pending.

-

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below. If you press a positive rating below I can still continue to answer your follow up questions. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 14527
Experience: 13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
Legalease and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Are you familiar with what the liklihood of him getting his visa so that he can then clear up the warrant when he arrives??

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hi Julie -

-

As I noted in the other answer -- you should post the question to our immigration law section.

-

MARY

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.